or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: NARAL Pro-Choice Massachusetts

2009-2010 Positions on Reproductive Rights

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 100%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 100%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 0%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 0%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 50%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 100%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 50%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 0%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-First Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 0%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 0%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 0%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 0%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 50%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 50%
Geraldo Alicea 100%
Willie Mae Allen 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 100%
Steven Baddour 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
Daniel Bosley 100%
Bill Bowles 100%
Stephen Buoniconti 0%
Jennifer Callahan 100%
Stephen Canessa 100%
Geraldine Creedon 0%
Steven D'Amico 100%
Christopher Donelan 100%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 0%
Lewis Evangelidis 50%
James Fagan 0%
Mark Falzone 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
David Flynn 100%
John Fresolo 0%
Mary Grant 100%
William Greene, Jr. 0%
Denis Guyer 100%
Robert Hargraves 50%
Lida Harkins 100%
John Hart, Jr. 0%
Michael Kane 0%
Michael Knapik 0%
Peter Koutoujian 100%
Paul Kujawski 0%
Barbara L'Italien 100%
Allen McCarthy 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 0%
Charles Murphy 100%
Robert Nyman 0%
Eugene O'Flaherty 50%
Robert O'Leary 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 50%
Matthew Patrick 100%
Vincent Pedone 50%
Jeff Perry 0%
Karyn Polito 100%
John Quinn 0%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 100%
Pamela Richardson 100%
Rosemary Sandlin 100%
Stat Smith 100%
Robert Spellane 100%
Christopher Speranzo 100%
Joyce Spiliotis 100%
Harriett Stanley 100%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 0%
Richard Tisei 100%
Stephen Tobin 0%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 100%
Susan Tucker 100%
Jim Vallee 100%
Brian Wallace 0%
Marian Walsh 0%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top