2012 Texas Statewide General Election Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Christi Craddick
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Won)
Republican
Dale Henry
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Kennedy
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Lost)
Green Party
Thomas Nance III
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian
Jaime Perez
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Lost)
Libertarian
Barry Smitherman
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Won)
Republican
Vivekananda Wall
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Lost)
Libertarian
Josh Wendel
Railroad Commissioner (TX)
(Lost)
Green Party
Martha Dominguez
State Board of Education (TX)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Carlos Garza
State Board of Education (TX)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Ruben Cortez, Jr.
State Board of Education (TX)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lenard Nelson
State Board of Education (TX)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Laurie Turner
State Board of Education (TX)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Marisa Perez
State Board of Education (TX)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Williams
State Board of Education (TX)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Lawrence Allen, Jr.
State Board of Education (TX)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dorothy Olmos
State Board of Education (TX)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Rebecca Bell-Metereau
State Board of Education (TX)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Loewe
State Board of Education (TX)
District 5
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ken Mercer
State Board of Education (TX)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Irene Scharf
State Board of Education (TX)
District 5
(Lost)
Green Party
Donna Bahorich
State Board of Education (TX)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gene Clark
State Board of Education (TX)
District 6
(Lost)
Libertarian
Traci Jensen
State Board of Education (TX)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
G. Molison
State Board of Education (TX)
District 6
(Lost)
Green Party
David Bradley
State Board of Education (TX)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Matthew Petre
State Board of Education (TX)
District 7
(Lost)
Libertarian
Barbara Cargill
State Board of Education (TX)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dexter Smith
State Board of Education (TX)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Sherri Little
State Board of Education (TX)
District 9
(Lost)
Libertarian
Thomas Ratliff
State Board of Education (TX)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Judy Jennings
State Board of Education (TX)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Tom Maynard
State Board of Education (TX)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jason Darr
State Board of Education (TX)
District 11
(Lost)
Libertarian
Pat Hardy
State Board of Education (TX)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tincy Miller
State Board of Education (TX)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lois Parrott
State Board of Education (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Mavis Knight
State Board of Education (TX)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
S. Russell
State Board of Education (TX)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Stephen Hawkins
State Board of Education (TX)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Sue Melton-Malone
State Board of Education (TX)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marty Rowley
State Board of Education (TX)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steven Schafersman
State Board of Education (TX)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Political Courage Test Return Rate 0%

These candidates are still in testing or this office is not tested.