Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 North Dakota State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

North Dakota State House District 2
(June 12, 2012)

David Rust
David Rust
State House (ND)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Skarphol
Robert Skarphol
State House (ND)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dorvan Solberg
Dorvan Solberg
State House (ND)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Conklin
Tom Conklin
State House (ND)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Glen Froseth
Glen Froseth
State House (ND)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kenton Onstad
Kenton Onstad
State House (ND)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Dick Anderson
Dick Anderson
State House (ND)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Myron Hanson
Myron Hanson
State House (ND)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Bob Hunskor
Bob Hunskor
State House (ND)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Cindy Shattuck
Cindy Shattuck
State House (ND)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Ricky Becker
Ricky Becker
State House (ND)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jason Dockter
Jason Dockter
State House (ND)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Kelsh
Tom Kelsh
State House (ND)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Warren Larson
Warren Larson
State House (ND)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Casey Buchmann
Casey Buchmann
State House (ND)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Jeff Delzer
Jeff Delzer
State House (ND)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Vernon Laning
Vernon Laning
State House (ND)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tanya Stebbins
Tanya Stebbins
State House (ND)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Charles Damschen
Charles Damschen
State House (ND)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Monson
David Monson
State House (ND)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Jessica Haak
Jessica Haak
State House (ND)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
State House (ND)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Lyle Hanson
Lyle Hanson
State House (ND)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Alex Looysen
Alex Looysen
State House (ND)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Duane Lee DeKrey
Duane Lee DeKrey
State House (ND)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Jon Nelson
Jon Nelson
State House (ND)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robin Weisz
Robin Weisz
State House (ND)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Ben Hanson
Ben Hanson
State House (ND)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Ben Koppelman
Ben Koppelman
State House (ND)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Lindemann
Mike Lindemann
State House (ND)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Mark Puppe
Mark Puppe
State House (ND)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Dane Ferguson
Dane Ferguson
State House (ND)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Eliot Glassheim
Eliot Glassheim
State House (ND)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Marie Strinden
Marie Strinden
State House (ND)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Carol Gierszewski
Carol Gierszewski
State House (ND)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Robert Kilichowski
Robert Kilichowski
State House (ND)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Gary Paur
Gary Paur
State House (ND)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wayne Trottier
Wayne Trottier
State House (ND)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Rick Holman
Rick Holman
State House (ND)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Gail Mooney
Gail Mooney
State House (ND)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 22
(June 12, 2012)

Wesley Belter
Wesley Belter
State House (ND)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Allan Peterson
Allan Peterson
State House (ND)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Peter Silbernagel
Peter Silbernagel
State House (ND)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 24
(June 12, 2012)

Sharon Buhr
Sharon Buhr
State House (ND)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Dwight Kiefert
Dwight Kiefert
State House (ND)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Naomi Muscha
Naomi Muscha
State House (ND)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Myrene Peterson
Myrene Peterson
State House (ND)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Bill Amerman
Bill Amerman
State House (ND)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Sebastian Ertelt
Sebastian Ertelt
State House (ND)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Jerome Kelsh
Jerome Kelsh
State House (ND)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Kathy Skroch
Kathy Skroch
State House (ND)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Don Brandenburg
Michael Don Brandenburg
State House (ND)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joan Hoffman
Joan Hoffman
State House (ND)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
William Kretschmar
William Kretschmar
State House (ND)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeffery Magrum
Jeffery Magrum
State House (ND)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Barton Schott
Barton Schott
State House (ND)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Austin Wald
Austin Wald
State House (ND)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Decker
Tom Decker
State House (ND)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Daphne Ghorbani
Daphne Ghorbani
State House (ND)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Diane Larson
Diane Larson
State House (ND)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Nathe
Mike Nathe
State House (ND)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Mark Dosch
Mark Dosch
State House (ND)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lisa Meier
Lisa Meier
State House (ND)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wade Schemmel
Wade Schemmel
State House (ND)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Jim Unkenholz
Jim Unkenholz
State House (ND)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Lori Furaus
Lori Furaus
State House (ND)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Sid Kadrmas
Sid Kadrmas
State House (ND)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
RaeAnn Kelsch
RaeAnn Kelsch
State House (ND)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
Todd Porter
Todd Porter
State House (ND)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Toman
Nathan Toman
State House (ND)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Bev Berger
Bev Berger
State House (ND)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Alan Fehr
Alan Fehr
State House (ND)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shirley Meyer
Shirley Meyer
State House (ND)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Mike Schatz
Mike Schatz
State House (ND)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Larry Bellew
Larry Bellew
State House (ND)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Kibler, Jr.
Robert Kibler, Jr.
State House (ND)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Mike Rose
Mike Rose
State House (ND)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Dan Ruby
Dan Ruby
State House (ND)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Sue Olafson
Sue Olafson
State House (ND)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Louis Pinkerton
Louis Pinkerton
State House (ND)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State House District 42
(June 12, 2012)

John Mitzel
John Mitzel
State House (ND)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Corey Mock
Corey Mock
State House (ND)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Kylie Oversen
Kylie Oversen
State House (ND)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Mike Peterson
Mike Peterson
State House (ND)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican
Josh Schreiner
Josh Schreiner
State House (ND)
District 42
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Joshua Boschee
Joshua Boschee
State House (ND)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Donald Clark
Donald Clark
State House (ND)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Bob Jansen
Bob Jansen
State House (ND)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Blair Thoreson
Blair Thoreson
State House (ND)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State House District 46
(June 12, 2012)

Kathy Hawken
Kathy Hawken
State House (ND)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Diane Hill
Diane Hill
State House (ND)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
James Kasper
James Kasper
State House (ND)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lee Myxter
Lee Myxter
State House (ND)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 2
(June 12, 2012)

John Andrist
John Andrist
State Senate (ND)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lynn Jacobson
Lynn Jacobson
State Senate (ND)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Daryl Lies
Daryl Lies
State Senate (ND)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
John Warner
John Warner
State Senate (ND)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 6
(June 12, 2012)

David O'Connell
David O'Connell
State Senate (ND)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Pamela Smith
Pamela Smith
State Senate (ND)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Warren Emmer
Warren Emmer
State Senate (ND)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Nicole Poolman
Nicole Poolman
State Senate (ND)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Howard Anderson, Jr.
Howard Anderson, Jr.
State Senate (ND)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cole Uecker
Cole Uecker
State Senate (ND)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Joe Miller
Joe Miller
State Senate (ND)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Curtis Olafson
Curtis Olafson
State Senate (ND)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Daryl Passa
Daryl Passa
State Senate (ND)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 12
(June 12, 2012)

John Grabinger
John Grabinger
State Senate (ND)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Dwaine Heinrich
Dwaine Heinrich
State Senate (ND)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Bernie Satrom
Bernie Satrom
State Senate (ND)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Jerry Klein
Jerry Klein
State Senate (ND)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Tyler Axness
Tyler Axness
State Senate (ND)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
David Duff
David Duff
State Senate (ND)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Constance Triplett
Constance Triplett
State Senate (ND)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
David Waterman
David Waterman
State Senate (ND)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Campbell
Tom Campbell
State Senate (ND)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Uglem
Gerald Uglem
State Senate (ND)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Julius Wangler
Julius Wangler
State Senate (ND)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Philip Murphy
Philip Murphy
State Senate (ND)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 22
(June 12, 2012)

Jessica Arneson
Jessica Arneson
State Senate (ND)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Gary Lee
Gary Lee
State Senate (ND)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 24
(June 12, 2012)

Keith Hovland
Keith Hovland
State Senate (ND)
District 24
(Won)
Republican
Larry Robinson
Larry Robinson
State Senate (ND)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Jim Dotzenrod
Jim Dotzenrod
State Senate (ND)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Brokaw
Greg Brokaw
State Senate (ND)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Robert Erbele
Robert Erbele
State Senate (ND)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Ron Carlisle
Ron Carlisle
State Senate (ND)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nancy Guy
Nancy Guy
State Senate (ND)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Dick Dever
Dick Dever
State Senate (ND)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wanda Rose
Wanda Rose
State Senate (ND)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Stacey Bendish
Stacey Bendish
State Senate (ND)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
Dwight Cook
Dwight Cook
State Senate (ND)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Kelly Armstrong
Kelly Armstrong
State Senate (ND)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rich Brauhn
Rich Brauhn
State Senate (ND)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Clarice Granzotto
Clarice Granzotto
State Senate (ND)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic-NPL
David Hogue
David Hogue
State Senate (ND)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Dakota State Senate District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Ross Lien
Ross Lien
State Senate (ND)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Mac Schneider
Mac Schneider
State Senate (ND)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Tim Flakoll
Tim Flakoll
State Senate (ND)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rick Olek
Rick Olek
State Senate (ND)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

North Dakota State Senate District 46
(June 12, 2012)

Jim Roers
Jim Roers
State Senate (ND)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
George Sinner
George Sinner
State Senate (ND)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic-NPL

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
7.19%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top