Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 North Carolina State Legislative General Election Candidates

North Carolina State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Steinburg, Sr.
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

W. Wilkins
W. Wilkins
State House (NC)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Annie Mobley
Annie Mobley
State House (NC)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Tine
Paul Tine
State House (NC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Angela Bryant
Angela Bryant
State House (NC)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Martin
Susan Martin
State House (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Brown
Brian Brown
State House (NC)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Duane Hall II
Duane Hall II
State House (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Graham, Jr.
George Graham, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia McElraft
Patricia McElraft
State House (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Cleveland
George Cleveland
State House (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
State House (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Millis
Christopher Millis
State House (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Iler
Frank Iler
State House (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susi Hamilton
Susi Hamilton
State House (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ted Davis, Jr.
Ted Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Catlin
Rick Catlin
State House (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Bell, Sr.
Larry Bell, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Brisson
William Brisson
State House (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Tolson
Joe Tolson
State House (NC)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield
Jean Farmer-Butterfield
State House (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Collins
Jeffrey Collins
State House (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Leo Daughtry
Leo Daughtry
State House (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Wray
Michael Wray
State House (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Langdon, Jr.
James Langdon, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Hall
Larry Hall
State House (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Luebke
Paul Luebke
State House (NC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mickey Michaux, Jr.
Mickey Michaux, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
State House (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Ross
Deborah Ross
State House (NC)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
State House (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Stam, Jr.
Paul Stam, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Yvonne Holley
Yvonne Holley
State House (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darren Jackson
Darren Jackson
State House (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Avila
Marilyn Avila
State House (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Murry
Thomas Murry
State House (NC)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marvin Lucas, Jr.
Marvin Lucas, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Elmer Floyd
Elmer Floyd
State House (NC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Glazier
Rick Glazier
State House (NC)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Szoka
John Szoka
State House (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Waddell
Kenneth Waddell
State House (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Graham
Charles Graham
State House (NC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Garland Pierce
Garland Pierce
State House (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Fulghum III
James Fulghum III
State House (NC)
District 49
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Valerie Foushee
Valerie Foushee
State House (NC)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Stone
Michael Stone
State House (NC)
District 51
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jamie Boles, Jr.
Jamie Boles, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Lewis, Sr.
David Lewis, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deb McManus
Deb McManus
State House (NC)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Brody
Mark Brody
State House (NC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Verla Insko
Verla Insko
State House (NC)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Harrison
Mary Harrison
State House (NC)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alma Adams
Alma Adams
State House (NC)
District 58
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 59
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Hardister
Jonathan Hardister
State House (NC)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 60
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Brandon
Kenneth Brandon
State House (NC)
District 60
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 61
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Faircloth
John Faircloth
State House (NC)
District 61
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 62
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Blust
John Blust
State House (NC)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 63
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Ross
Stephen Ross
State House (NC)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 64
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis Riddell
Dennis Riddell
State House (NC)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 65
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bert Jones
Bert Jones
State House (NC)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 66
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Goodman
Ken Goodman
State House (NC)
District 66 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 67
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Justin Burr
Justin Burr
State House (NC)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 68
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Horn
Craig Horn
State House (NC)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 69
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Arp
Larry Arp
State House (NC)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 70
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Hurley
Patricia Hurley
State House (NC)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 71
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Evelyn Terry
Evelyn Terry
State House (NC)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 72
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Hanes, Jr.
Edward Hanes, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 73
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Hollo
Mark Hollo
State House (NC)
District 73
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 74
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Debra Conrad
Debra Conrad
State House (NC)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 75
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donny Lambeth
Donny Lambeth
State House (NC)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 76
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carl Ford
Carl Ford
State House (NC)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 77
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harry Warren
Harry Warren
State House (NC)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 78
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Allen McNeill
Allen McNeill
State House (NC)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 79
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Julia Howard
Julia Howard
State House (NC)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 80
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Dockham
Jerry Dockham
State House (NC)
District 80
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 81
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rayne Brown
Rayne Brown
State House (NC)
District 81 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 82
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman
State House (NC)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 83
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Johnson
Linda Johnson
State House (NC)
District 83 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 84
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rena Turner
Rena Turner
State House (NC)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 85
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mitch Gillespie
Mitch Gillespie
State House (NC)
District 85
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 86
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hugh Blackwell
Hugh Blackwell
State House (NC)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 87
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edgar Starnes
Edgar Starnes
State House (NC)
District 87
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 88
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rob Bryan III
Rob Bryan III
State House (NC)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 89
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mitchell Setzer
Mitchell Setzer
State House (NC)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 90
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Stevens
Sarah Stevens
State House (NC)
District 90 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 91
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bryan Holloway
Bryan Holloway
State House (NC)
District 91
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 92
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Jeter
Charles Jeter
State House (NC)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 93
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Jordan
Jonathan Jordan
State House (NC)
District 93 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 94
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Elmore
Jeffrey Elmore
State House (NC)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 95
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Clyde Brawley
Clyde Brawley
State House (NC)
District 95
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 96
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andy Wells, Jr.
Andy Wells, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 96
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 97
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jason Saine
Jason Saine
State House (NC)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 98
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thom Tillis
Thom Tillis
State House (NC)
District 98
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 99
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rodney Moore
Rodney Moore
State House (NC)
District 99 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 100
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Cotham
Patricia Cotham
State House (NC)
District 100 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.34%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top