or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

North Carolina State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Steinburg, Sr.
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Karan
Timothy Karan
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Martin
Susan Martin
State House (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Brown
Brian Brown
State House (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Dancy
Jim Dancy
State House (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia McElraft
Patricia McElraft
State House (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Cleveland
George Cleveland
State House (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
State House (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Millis
Christopher Millis
State House (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Iler
Frank Iler
State House (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Louis Harmati
Louis Harmati
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Davis, Jr.
Robert Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Catlin
Rick Catlin
State House (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Collins
Jeffrey Collins
State House (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Namon Leo Daughtry
Namon Leo Daughtry
State House (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Langdon, Jr.
James Langdon, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Bynum
Scott Bynum
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
State House (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Stam, Jr.
Paul Stam, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Avila
Marilyn Avila
State House (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Murry
Thomas Murry
State House (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matt Ellis
Matt Ellis
State House (NC)
District 42
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Frank Racz
Frank Racz
State House (NC)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Diana Carroll
Diana Carroll
State House (NC)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Button
Richard Button
State House (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Szoka
John Szoka
State House (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gaston Pridgen
Gaston Pridgen
State House (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Fulghum III
James Fulghum III
State House (NC)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rod Chaney
Rod Chaney
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Stone
Michael Stone
State House (NC)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Boles, Jr.
James Boles, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Lewis, Sr.
David Lewis, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cathy Wright
Cathy Wright
State House (NC)
District 54
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Brody
Mark Brody
State House (NC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Karrie Mead
Karrie Mead
State House (NC)
District 56
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Phillips
Christopher Phillips
State House (NC)
District 57
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Olga Wright
Olga Wright
State House (NC)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 59
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Hardister
Jonathan Hardister
State House (NC)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 61
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Faircloth
John Faircloth
State House (NC)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 62
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Blust
John Blust
State House (NC)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 63
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Ross
Stephen Ross
State House (NC)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 64
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis Riddell
Dennis Riddell
State House (NC)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 65
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bert Jones
Bert Jones
State House (NC)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 67
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Justin Burr
Justin Burr
State House (NC)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 68
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Horn
Craig Horn
State House (NC)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 69
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Arp
Larry Arp
State House (NC)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 70
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Hurley
Patricia Hurley
State House (NC)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 71
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kris McCann
Kris McCann
State House (NC)
District 71
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 72
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charlie Mellies
Charlie Mellies
State House (NC)
District 72
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 73
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Hollo
Mark Hollo
State House (NC)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 74
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Debra Conrad
Debra Conrad
State House (NC)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 75
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donny Lambeth
Donny Lambeth
State House (NC)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 76
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carl Ford
Carl Ford
State House (NC)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 77
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harry Warren
Harry Warren
State House (NC)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 78
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harold Brubaker
Harold Brubaker
State House (NC)
District 78
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Allen McNeill
Allen McNeill
State House (NC)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 79
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Julia Howard
Julia Howard
State House (NC)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 80
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Dockham
Jerry Dockham
State House (NC)
District 80
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 81
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rayne Brown
Rayne Brown
State House (NC)
District 81 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 82
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman
State House (NC)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 83
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Johnson
Linda Johnson
State House (NC)
District 83 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 84
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rena Turner
Rena Turner
State House (NC)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 85
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mitch Gillespie
Mitch Gillespie
State House (NC)
District 85
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 86
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hugh Blackwell
Hugh Blackwell
State House (NC)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 87
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edgar Starnes
Edgar Starnes
State House (NC)
District 87 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 88
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Bryan III
Robert Bryan III
State House (NC)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 89
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mitchell Setzer
Mitchell Setzer
State House (NC)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 90
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Stevens
Sarah Stevens
State House (NC)
District 90 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 91
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bryan Holloway
Bryan Holloway
State House (NC)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 92
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Jeter
Charles Jeter
State House (NC)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 93
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Jordan
Jonathan Jordan
State House (NC)
District 93 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 94
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Elmore
Jeffrey Elmore
State House (NC)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 95
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brawley
Brawley
State House (NC)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 96
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andy Wells, Jr.
Andy Wells, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 96 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 97
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jason Saine
Jason Saine
State House (NC)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 98
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thom Tillis
Thom Tillis
State House (NC)
District 98 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 100
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barbara Eveland
Barbara Eveland
State House (NC)
District 100
(Withdrawn)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 102
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ivan McLaughlin
Ivan McLaughlin
State House (NC)
District 102
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 103
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Brawley
William Brawley
State House (NC)
District 103 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 104
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ruth Samuelson
Ruth Samuelson
State House (NC)
District 104 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 105
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jacqueline Schaffer
Jacqueline Schaffer
State House (NC)
District 105 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 107
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Paratore
Robert Paratore
State House (NC)
District 107
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 108
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Torbett
John Torbett
State House (NC)
District 108 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 110
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelly Hastings
Kelly Hastings
State House (NC)
District 110 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 111
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Moore
Timothy Moore
State House (NC)
District 111 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 112
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Hager
Mike Hager
State House (NC)
District 112 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 113
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Whitmire
Chris Whitmire
State House (NC)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 115
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nathan Ramsey
Nathan Ramsey
State House (NC)
District 115 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 116
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Moffitt
Tim Moffitt
State House (NC)
District 116 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 117
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chuck McGrady
Chuck McGrady
State House (NC)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 118
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michele Presnell
Michele Presnell
State House (NC)
District 118 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 119
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Clampitt
Mike Clampitt
State House (NC)
District 119
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 120
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger West
Roger West
State House (NC)
District 120 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Cook
Bill Cook
State Senate (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Norman Sanderson, Jr.
Norman Sanderson, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Warren Nail
Warren Nail
State Senate (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harry Brown
Harry Brown
State Senate (NC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Louis Pate, Jr.
Louis Pate, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Rabon
William Rabon
State Senate (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Goolsby
Thomas Goolsby
State Senate (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brent Jackson
Brent Jackson
State Senate (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

E.S. Newton
E.S. Newton
State Senate (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wallace White, Jr.
Wallace White, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Neal Hunt
Neal Hunt
State Senate (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tamara Barringer
Tamara Barringer
State Senate (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chad Barefoot
Chad Barefoot
State Senate (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wesley Meredith
Wesley Meredith
State Senate (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Milton Holmes
Milton Holmes
State Senate (NC)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dave Carter
Dave Carter
State Senate (NC)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Gunn, Jr.
Richard Gunn, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gene McIntyre
Gene McIntyre
State Senate (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Philip Berger, Sr.
Philip Berger, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trudy Wade
Trudy Wade
State Senate (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Tillman
Jerry Tillman
State Senate (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don East
Don East
State Senate (NC)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Shirley Randleman
Shirley Randleman
State Senate (NC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Brunstetter
Peter Brunstetter
State Senate (NC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Reginald Reid
Reginald Reid
State Senate (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stan Bingham
Stan Bingham
State Senate (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrew Brock
Andrew Brock
State Senate (NC)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tommy Tucker, Sr.
Tommy Tucker, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fletcher Hartsell, Jr.
Fletcher Hartsell, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Vadini
Michael Vadini
State Senate (NC)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Rivette
Richard Rivette
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Rucho
Robert Rucho
State Senate (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Earl Philip
Earl Philip
State Senate (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Austin Allran
Austin Allran
State Senate (NC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathy Harrington
Kathy Harrington
State Senate (NC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Curtis
David Curtis
State Senate (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Soucek
Daniel Soucek
State Senate (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Warren Daniel
Warren Daniel
State Senate (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ralph Hise, Jr.
Ralph Hise, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Apodaca
Thomas Apodaca
State Senate (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

RL Clark
RL Clark
State Senate (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Davis
Jim Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.34%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top