Search Form
Now choose a category »

Candidates

2012 Hawaii State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Hawaii State House District 1
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Mark Nakashima
Mark Nakashima
State House (HI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Noralyn Pajimola
Noralyn Pajimola
State House (HI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 2
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Clifton Tsuji
Clifton Tsuji
State House (HI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 3
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Fred Fogel
Fred Fogel
State House (HI)
District 3
(Won)
Libertarian
Marlene Hapai
Marlene Hapai
State House (HI)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Richard Onishi
Richard Onishi
State House (HI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brittany Smart
Brittany Smart
State House (HI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 4
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Hope Cermelj
Hope Cermelj
State House (HI)
District 4
(Won)
No Party Affiliation
Faye Hanohano
Faye Hanohano
State House (HI)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Moke Stephens
Moke Stephens
State House (HI)
District 4
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation

Hawaii State House District 5
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Dave Bateman
Dave Bateman
State House (HI)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Denny Coffman
Denny Coffman
State House (HI)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Leolani Oyama
Leolani Oyama
State House (HI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 6
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Kalei Akaka
Kalei Akaka
State House (HI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Breslin
Mike Breslin
State House (HI)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Roy Ebert
Roy Ebert
State House (HI)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Fred Housel
Fred Housel
State House (HI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Bucky Leslie
Bucky Leslie
State House (HI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Nicole Lowen
Nicole Lowen
State House (HI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 7
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Cindy Evans
Cindy Evans
State House (HI)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 8
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Joseph Souki, Jr.
Joseph Souki, Jr.
State House (HI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 9
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Gilbert Keith-Agaran
Gilbert Keith-Agaran
State House (HI)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph Pontanilla
Joseph Pontanilla
State House (HI)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 10
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Edward Kaahui
Edward Kaahui
State House (HI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Chayne Marten
Chayne Marten
State House (HI)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Angus McKelvey
Angus McKelvey
State House (HI)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 11
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Joe Bertram III
Joe Bertram III
State House (HI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
George Fontaine
George Fontaine
State House (HI)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Netra Halperin
Netra Halperin
State House (HI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Colin Hanlon
Colin Hanlon
State House (HI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Kaniela Ing
Kaniela Ing
State House (HI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 12
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Ekolu Kalama
Ekolu Kalama
State House (HI)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Kyle Yamashita
Kyle Yamashita
State House (HI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 13
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Mele Carroll
Mele Carroll
State House (HI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Simon Russell
Simon Russell
State House (HI)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 14
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Derek Kawakami
Derek Kawakami
State House (HI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 15
(Aug. 11, 2012)

James Tokioka
James Tokioka
State House (HI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 16
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Dee Morikawa
Dee Morikawa
State House (HI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Troy Trujillo
Troy Trujillo
State House (HI)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 17
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Gene Ward
Gene Ward
State House (HI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 18
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Mark Hashem
Mark Hashem
State House (HI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeremy Low
Jeremy Low
State House (HI)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Lori Wingard
Lori Wingard
State House (HI)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 19
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Bert Kobayashi
Bert Kobayashi
State House (HI)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Yamane
Brian Yamane
State House (HI)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Darrell Young
Darrell Young
State House (HI)
District 19
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 20
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Julia Allen
Julia Allen
State House (HI)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Calvin Say
Calvin Say
State House (HI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dwight Synan
Dwight Synan
State House (HI)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 21
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Scott Nishimoto
Scott Nishimoto
State House (HI)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Clifton Takamura
Clifton Takamura
State House (HI)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 22
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Thomas Brower
Thomas Brower
State House (HI)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marcus Hester
Marcus Hester
State House (HI)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 23
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Isaac Choy
Isaac Choy
State House (HI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Zach Thomson
Zach Thomson
State House (HI)
District 23
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 24
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Della Belatti
Della Belatti
State House (HI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kimberly Case
Kimberly Case
State House (HI)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Isaiah Sabey
Isaiah Sabey
State House (HI)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 25
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Sylvia Luke
Sylvia Luke
State House (HI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 26
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Lei Ahu Isa
Lei Ahu Isa
State House (HI)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Tiffany Au
Tiffany Au
State House (HI)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Manning-Kapuniai
Ryan Manning-Kapuniai
State House (HI)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Scott Saiki
Scott Saiki
State House (HI)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 27
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Corinne Ching
Corinne Ching
State House (HI)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Brian Kim
Brian Kim
State House (HI)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Takashi Ohno
Takashi Ohno
State House (HI)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 28
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Carole Kaapu
Carole Kaapu
State House (HI)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
John Mizuno
John Mizuno
State House (HI)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 29
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Daniel Holt
Daniel Holt
State House (HI)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Karl Rhoads
Karl Rhoads
State House (HI)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 30
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Romy Cachola
Romy Cachola
State House (HI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nicole Velasco
Nicole Velasco
State House (HI)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 31
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Lynne Gutierrez
Lynne Gutierrez
State House (HI)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Aaron Johanson
Aaron Johanson
State House (HI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lei Sharsh
Lei Sharsh
State House (HI)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Danny Villaruz
Danny Villaruz
State House (HI)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 32
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Linda Ichiyama
Linda Ichiyama
State House (HI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Garner Shimizu
Garner Shimizu
State House (HI)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 33
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Heather Giugni
Heather Giugni
State House (HI)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Sam Kong
Sam Kong
State House (HI)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
K. Mark Takai
K. Mark Takai
State House (HI)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 34
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Gregg Takayama
Gregg Takayama
State House (HI)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eloise Tungpalan
Eloise Tungpalan
State House (HI)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 35
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Roy Takumi
Roy Takumi
State House (HI)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 36
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Melvin Apana
Melvin Apana
State House (HI)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Beth Fukumoto
Beth Fukumoto
State House (HI)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marilyn Lee
Marilyn Lee
State House (HI)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 37
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Emil Svrcina
Emil Svrcina
State House (HI)
District 37
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Yamane
Ryan Yamane
State House (HI)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 38
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Henry Aquino
Henry Aquino
State House (HI)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 39
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Ty Cullen
Ty Cullen
State House (HI)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Wong, Sr.
Carl Wong, Sr.
State House (HI)
District 39
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 40
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Kurt Fevella
Kurt Fevella
State House (HI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Manabat
Chris Manabat
State House (HI)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Rose Martinez
Rose Martinez
State House (HI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob McDermott
Bob McDermott
State House (HI)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Romeo Mindo
Romeo Mindo
State House (HI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Sam Puletasi
Sam Puletasi
State House (HI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Rattner
Joseph Rattner
State House (HI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 41
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Rida Cabanilla
Rida Cabanilla
State House (HI)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matt LoPresti
Matt LoPresti
State House (HI)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Adam Reeder
Adam Reeder
State House (HI)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 42
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Marissa Capelouto
Marissa Capelouto
State House (HI)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Har
Sharon Har
State House (HI)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 43
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Hanalei Aipoalani
Hanalei Aipoalani
State House (HI)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Karen Awana
Karen Awana
State House (HI)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Glenn Butler
Glenn Butler
State House (HI)
District 43
(Won)
Republican
Tercia Ku
Tercia Ku
State House (HI)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
Leslie McKeague-Gomes
Leslie McKeague-Gomes
State House (HI)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Cynthia K.L. Rezentes
Cynthia K.L. Rezentes
State House (HI)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 44
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Creighton Higa
Creighton Higa
State House (HI)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Jo Jordan
Jo Jordan
State House (HI)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Johnnie-Mae Perry
Johnnie-Mae Perry
State House (HI)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 45
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Jake Bradshaw
Jake Bradshaw
State House (HI)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Ollie Lunasco
Ollie Lunasco
State House (HI)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic
Lauren Matsumoto
Lauren Matsumoto
State House (HI)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 46
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Christopher Murphy
Christopher Murphy
State House (HI)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Marcus Oshiro
Marcus Oshiro
State House (HI)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 47
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Danielle Beirne
Danielle Beirne
State House (HI)
District 47
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Fale
Richard Fale
State House (HI)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gil Riviere
Gil Riviere
State House (HI)
District 47
(Lost)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 48
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Pono Chong
Pono Chong
State House (HI)
District 48
(Lost)
Democratic
Jessica Wooley
Jessica Wooley
State House (HI)
District 48
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 49
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Ken Ito
Ken Ito
State House (HI)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State House District 50
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Cynthia Thielen
Cynthia Thielen
State House (HI)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State House District 51
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Chris Lee
Chris Lee
State House (HI)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Henry Vincent III
Henry Vincent III
State House (HI)
District 51
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 1
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Donald Ikeda
Donald Ikeda
State Senate (HI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Gil Kahele
Gil Kahele
State Senate (HI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 2
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Robert Herkes
Robert Herkes
State Senate (HI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Wendell Ka'Ehu'Ae'A
Wendell Ka'Ehu'Ae'A
State Senate (HI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Russell Ruderman
Russell Ruderman
State Senate (HI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Safarik
Gary Safarik
State Senate (HI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Daryl Smith
Daryl Smith
State Senate (HI)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 3
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Josh Green
Josh Green
State Senate (HI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeff LaFrance
Jeff LaFrance
State Senate (HI)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Michael Last
Michael Last
State Senate (HI)
District 3
(Won)
No Party Affiliation
John Totten
John Totten
State Senate (HI)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 4
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Kelly Greenwell
Kelly Greenwell
State Senate (HI)
District 4
(Won)
Green
Lorraine Inouye
Lorraine Inouye
State Senate (HI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
A. Leiomalama Solomon
A. Leiomalama Solomon
State Senate (HI)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 5
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Shan Tsutsui
Shan Tsutsui
State Senate (HI)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 6
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Roz Baker
Roz Baker
State Senate (HI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bart Mulvihill
Bart Mulvihill
State Senate (HI)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 7
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Kalani English
Kalani English
State Senate (HI)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Barbara Haliniak
Barbara Haliniak
State Senate (HI)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Kanohowailuku Helm
Kanohowailuku Helm
State Senate (HI)
District 7
(Won)
No Party Affiliation

Hawaii State Senate District 8
(Aug. 11, 2012)

William Georgi
William Georgi
State Senate (HI)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Ronald Kouchi
Ronald Kouchi
State Senate (HI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 9
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Kurt Lajala
Kurt Lajala
State Senate (HI)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Sam Slom
Sam Slom
State Senate (HI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 10
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Les Ihara, Jr.
Les Ihara, Jr.
State Senate (HI)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Douglas Lupton
Douglas Lupton
State Senate (HI)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Eric Marshall
Eric Marshall
State Senate (HI)
District 10
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 11
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Larry Fenton
Larry Fenton
State Senate (HI)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Carol Fukunaga
Carol Fukunaga
State Senate (HI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Taniguchi
Brian Taniguchi
State Senate (HI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 12
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Brickwood Galuteria
Brickwood Galuteria
State Senate (HI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Elisabeth Larson
Elisabeth Larson
State Senate (HI)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 13
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Suzanne Chun Oakland
Suzanne Chun Oakland
State Senate (HI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 14
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Donna Kim
Donna Kim
State Senate (HI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 15
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Glenn Wakai
Glenn Wakai
State Senate (HI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 16
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Mike Greco
Mike Greco
State Senate (HI)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
David Ige
David Ige
State Senate (HI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 17
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Clarence Nishihara
Clarence Nishihara
State Senate (HI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Alex Sonson
Alex Sonson
State Senate (HI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 18
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Rojo Herrera
Rojo Herrera
State Senate (HI)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Michelle Kidani
Michelle Kidani
State Senate (HI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Magaoay
Michael Magaoay
State Senate (HI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 19
(Aug. 11, 2012)

William Espero
William Espero
State Senate (HI)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Roger Lacuesta
Roger Lacuesta
State Senate (HI)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 20
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Dean Capelouto
Dean Capelouto
State Senate (HI)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Mike Gabbard
Mike Gabbard
State Senate (HI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 21
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Richard Johnson
Richard Johnson
State Senate (HI)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Maile Shimabukuro
Maile Shimabukuro
State Senate (HI)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 22
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Charles Aki
Charles Aki
State Senate (HI)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Donovan Dela Cruz
Donovan Dela Cruz
State Senate (HI)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 23
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Clayton Hee
Clayton Hee
State Senate (HI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Colleen Meyer
Colleen Meyer
State Senate (HI)
District 23
(Won)
Republican

Hawaii State Senate District 24
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Jill Tokuda
Jill Tokuda
State Senate (HI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Hawaii State Senate District 25
(Aug. 11, 2012)

Frederick Hemmings, Jr.
Frederick Hemmings, Jr.
State Senate (HI)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Levani Lipton
Levani Lipton
State Senate (HI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Pohai Ryan
Pohai Ryan
State Senate (HI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Laura Thielen
Laura Thielen
State Senate (HI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
10.75%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top