Search Form
Now choose a category »

Candidates

2012 State Legislative Election National Candidates

Alabama State House District 30 (Special Election)
(Dec. 11, 2012)

Mack Butler
Mack Butler
State House (AL)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Beth McGlaughn
Beth McGlaughn
State House (AL)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama State House District 34 (Special Election)
(Dec. 11, 2012)

Chris Latta
Chris Latta
State House (AL)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
David Standridge
David Standridge
State House (AL)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 7
(June 12, 2012)

John Baine
John Baine
State House (AR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Albert Glover
Albert Glover
State House (AR)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Dorothy Hall
Dorothy Hall
State House (AR)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Holcomb
Mike Holcomb
State House (AR)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Charles Armstrong
Charles Armstrong
State House (AR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tommy Branch, Jr.
Tommy Branch, Jr.
State House (AR)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 55
(June 12, 2012)

Monte Hodges
Monte Hodges
State House (AR)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mary Shipley
Mary Shipley
State House (AR)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State Senate District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Bill Coleman
Bill Coleman
State Senate (AR)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Arkansas State Senate District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Bill Pritchard
Bill Pritchard
State Senate (AR)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Jon Woods
Jon Woods
State Senate (AR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State Senate District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Eddie Cheatham
Eddie Cheatham
State Senate (AR)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Reep
Robert Reep
State Senate (AR)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 1
(Aug. 21, 2012)

John Deffenbaugh
John Deffenbaugh
State House (GA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Alan Painter
Alan Painter
State House (GA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 28
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Dan Gasaway
Dan Gasaway
State House (GA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jon Heffer
Jon Heffer
State House (GA)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 41
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Diana Eckles
Diana Eckles
State House (GA)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Smith
Michael Smith
State House (GA)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 62
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Marvin Arrington
Marvin Arrington
State House (GA)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
LaDawn Jones
LaDawn Jones
State House (GA)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 63
(Aug. 21, 2012)

T.J. Copeland
T.J. Copeland
State House (GA)
District 63
(Lost)
Democratic
Ronnie Mabra
Ronnie Mabra
State House (GA)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 66
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Michael Miller
Michael Miller
State House (GA)
District 66
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Snelling III
Robert Snelling III
State House (GA)
District 66
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 92
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Tonya Anderson
Tonya Anderson
State House (GA)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Doreen Williams
Doreen Williams
State House (GA)
District 92
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 113
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Pamela Dickerson
Pamela Dickerson
State House (GA)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Sawyer
Sharon Sawyer
State House (GA)
District 113
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 139
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Patty Bentley
Patty Bentley
State House (GA)
District 139 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Thomas Coogle
Thomas Coogle
State House (GA)
District 139
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State Senate District 26
(Aug. 21, 2012)

David Lucas, Sr.
David Lucas, Sr.
State Senate (GA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Miriam Paris
Miriam Paris
State Senate (GA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State Senate District 31
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Bill Carruth
Bill Carruth
State Senate (GA)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Heath
Bill Heath
State Senate (GA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State Senate District 44
(Aug. 21, 2012)

Gail Buckner
Gail Buckner
State Senate (GA)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Gail Davenport
Gail Davenport
State Senate (GA)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 6
(July 17, 2012)

Mattie Lawson
Mattie Lawson
State House (NC)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Arthur Williams III
Arthur Williams III
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 32
(July 17, 2012)

Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Crawford, Jr.
James Crawford, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 109
(July 17, 2012)

Dana Bumgardner
Dana Bumgardner
State House (NC)
District 109 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wil Neumann IV
Wil Neumann IV
State House (NC)
District 109
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 12
(July 17, 2012)

Donald Spencer Davis
Donald Spencer Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Ronald Rabin
Ronald Rabin
State Senate (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 21
(July 17, 2012)

Ben Clark III
Ben Clark III
State Senate (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Billy King
Billy King
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 41
(July 17, 2012)

John Aneralla
John Aneralla
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Tarte
Jeff Tarte
State Senate (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 44
(July 17, 2012)

Chris Carney
Chris Carney
State Senate (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
David Curtis
David Curtis
State Senate (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oklahoma State House District 14
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bobby Jefferson
Bobby Jefferson
State House (OK)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Jerry Rains
Jerry Rains
State House (OK)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Oklahoma State House District 53
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mark McBride
Mark McBride
State House (OK)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Paula Sullivan
Paula Sullivan
State House (OK)
District 53
(Lost)
Republican

Oklahoma State House District 70
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Shane Saunders
Shane Saunders
State House (OK)
District 70
(Lost)
Republican
Ken Walker
Ken Walker
State House (OK)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oklahoma State House District 88
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mike Dover
Mike Dover
State House (OK)
District 88
(Lost)
Democratic
Kay Floyd
Kay Floyd
State House (OK)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oklahoma State Senate District 15
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jack Beller
Jack Beller
State Senate (OK)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Rob Standridge
Rob Standridge
State Senate (OK)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oklahoma State Senate District 17
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Ed Moore
Ed Moore
State Senate (OK)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Ron Sharp
Ron Sharp
State Senate (OK)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oklahoma State Senate District 33
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Nathan Dahm
Nathan Dahm
State Senate (OK)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Timothy Wright
Timothy Wright
State Senate (OK)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican

Oklahoma State Senate District 43
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Corey Brooks
Corey Brooks
State Senate (OK)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peggy Davenport
Peggy Davenport
State Senate (OK)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 41
(June 26, 2012)

MaryGail Douglas
MaryGail Douglas
State House (SC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Annie McDaniel
Annie McDaniel
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 8
(June 26, 2012)

Joe Swann
Joe Swann
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Ross Turner
Ross Turner
State Senate (SC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 32
(June 26, 2012)

Cezar McKnight
Cezar McKnight
State Senate (SC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 35
(June 26, 2012)

Tony Barwick
Tony Barwick
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Wade Kolb
Wade Kolb
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 11
(July 31, 2012)

Travis Clardy
Travis Clardy
State House (TX)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chuck Hopson
Chuck Hopson
State House (TX)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 12
(July 31, 2012)

Tucker Anderson
Tucker Anderson
State House (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Kyle Kacal
Kyle Kacal
State House (TX)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Scotti
Chris Scotti
State House (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 23
(July 31, 2012)

Wayne Faircloth
Wayne Faircloth
State House (TX)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Bill Wallace
Bill Wallace
State House (TX)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 24
(July 31, 2012)

Greg Bonnen
Greg Bonnen
State House (TX)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Sitton
Ryan Sitton
State House (TX)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 26
(July 31, 2012)

Jacqueline Chaumette
Jacqueline Chaumette
State House (TX)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Miller
Rick Miller
State House (TX)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 40
(July 31, 2012)

Terry Canales
Terry Canales
State House (TX)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Agustin Hernandez
Agustin Hernandez
State House (TX)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 43
(July 31, 2012)

Jose Lozano
Jose Lozano
State House (TX)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bill Wilson II
Bill Wilson II
State House (TX)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 59
(July 31, 2012)

Sid Miller
Sid Miller
State House (TX)
District 59
(Lost)
Republican
JD Sheffield
JD Sheffield
State House (TX)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 67
(July 31, 2012)

Jon Cole
Jon Cole
State House (TX)
District 67
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Leach
Jeff Leach
State House (TX)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 68
(July 31, 2012)

Trent McKnight
Trent McKnight
State House (TX)
District 68
(Lost)
Republican
Drew Springer
Drew Springer
State House (TX)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 88
(July 31, 2012)

Ken King
Ken King
State House (TX)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Landtroop, Jr.
James Landtroop, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 88
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 91
(July 31, 2012)

Stephanie Klick
Stephanie Klick
State House (TX)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ken Sapp
Ken Sapp
State House (TX)
District 91
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 114
(July 31, 2012)

William Keffer
William Keffer
State House (TX)
District 114
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Villalba
Jason Villalba
State House (TX)
District 114 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 115
(July 31, 2012)

Steve Nguyen
Steve Nguyen
State House (TX)
District 115
(Lost)
Republican
Bennett Ratliff
Bennett Ratliff
State House (TX)
District 115 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 117
(July 31, 2012)

Philip Cortez
Philip Cortez
State House (TX)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tina Torres
Tina Torres
State House (TX)
District 117
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 137
(July 31, 2012)

Jamaal Smith
Jamaal Smith
State House (TX)
District 137
(Lost)
Democratic
Gene Wu
Gene Wu
State House (TX)
District 137 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 25
(July 31, 2012)

Donna Campbell
Donna Campbell
State Senate (TX)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Earl Wentworth
Earl Wentworth
State Senate (TX)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.17%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top