2012 Congressional Election Tennessee Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Mark Clayton
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Corker
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Won)
Republican
Shaun Crowell
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Libertarian
David Gatchell
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
James Higdon
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Michel Long
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Martin Pleasant
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Green
Troy Scoggin
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Kermit Steck
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Constitution
Karen Brackett
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Phil Roe
U.S. House (TN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Salyer
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Robert Smith
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Green Party
Alan Woodruff
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Norris Dryer
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Green Party
John Duncan, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Troy Goodale
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Headings
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Constitution
Greg Samples
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Brandon Stewart
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Independent
Matthew Deniston
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Independent
Chuck Fleischmann
U.S. House (TN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mary Headrick
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Scott DesJarlais
U.S. House (TN)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Stewart
U.S. House (TN)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Cooper
U.S. House (TN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Miglietta
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Green Party
Brad Staats
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Beasley
U.S. House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Independent
Diane Black
U.S. House (TN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patrick Riley
U.S. House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Green Party
Ryan Akin
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Credo Amouzouvik
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Jack Arnold
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Marsha Blackburn
U.S. House (TN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lenny Ladner
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Howard Switzer
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Green Party
Timothy Dixon
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Stephen Fincher
U.S. House (TN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Hart
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent
James Hart
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent
Mark Rawles
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent
Steve Cohen
U.S. House (TN)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Flinn, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Greg Joiner
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Independent
Brian Saulsberry
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Independent

Political Courage Test Return Rate 17.28%