2012 Congressional Election New York Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Colia Clark
U.S. Senate (NY)
(Lost)
Green
Chris Edes
U.S. Senate (NY)
(Lost)
Libertarian
Kirsten Gillibrand
U.S. Senate (NY)
(Won)
Democratic
Wendy Long
U.S. Senate (NY)
(Lost)
Republican
John Mangelli
U.S. Senate (NY)
(Lost)
Common Sense
Randy Altschuler
U.S. House (NY)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Tim Bishop
U.S. House (NY)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Vivianne Falcone
U.S. House (NY)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Pete King
U.S. House (NY)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Tax Revolt, Republican, Independence
Paul Mourino
U.S. House (NY)
District 2
(Lost)
Independent
Daniel Riina
U.S. House (NY)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Steve Israel
U.S. House (NY)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Independence, Working Families, Democratic
Stephen Labate
U.S. House (NY)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican, Tax Revolt
Michael McDermott
U.S. House (NY)
District 3
(Lost)
Libertarian
Anthony Tolda
U.S. House (NY)
District 3
(Lost)
Constitution
Fran Becker, Jr.
U.S. House (NY)
District 4
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Carolyn McCarthy
U.S. House (NY)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Scaturro
U.S. House (NY)
District 4
(Lost)
Conservative
Allan Jennings, Jr.
U.S. House (NY)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Gregory Meeks
U.S. House (NY)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Catherine Wark
U.S. House (NY)
District 5
(Lost)
Libertarian
Evergreen Chou
U.S. House (NY)
District 6
(Lost)
Green
Daniel Halloran
U.S. House (NY)
District 6
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican, Libertarian
Rory Lancman
U.S. House (NY)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Working Families, Democratic
Grace Meng
U.S. House (NY)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic
Sharif Sheng
U.S. House (NY)
District 6
(Lost)
TSE - The 618
James Murray
U.S. House (NY)
District 7
(Lost)
Conservative
Nydia Velázquez
U.S. House (NY)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Colin Beavan
U.S. House (NY)
District 8
(Lost)
Green
Alan Bellone
U.S. House (NY)
District 8
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Hakeem Jeffries
U.S. House (NY)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Cavanagh
U.S. House (NY)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Yvette Clarke
U.S. House (NY)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Vivia Morgan
U.S. House (NY)
District 9
(Lost)
Green
Michael Chan
U.S. House (NY)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Jerry Nadler
U.S. House (NY)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Hank Bardel
U.S. House (NY)
District 11
(Lost)
Green
Michael Grimm
U.S. House (NY)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Republican
Mark Murphy
U.S. House (NY)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families
Carolyn Maloney
U.S. House (NY)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Christopher Wight
U.S. House (NY)
District 12
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Deborah Liatos
U.S. House (NY)
District 13
(Lost)
Socialist Workers Party
Charlie Rangel
U.S. House (NY)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Craig Schley
U.S. House (NY)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Crowley
U.S. House (NY)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Gibbons
U.S. House (NY)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Anthony Gronowicz
U.S. House (NY)
District 14
(Lost)
Green
Frank Della Valle
U.S. House (NY)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
José Serrano
U.S. House (NY)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Joseph Diaferia
U.S. House (NY)
District 16
(Lost)
Green
Eliot Engel
U.S. House (NY)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph McLaughlin
U.S. House (NY)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Carvin
U.S. House (NY)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Nita Lowey
U.S. House (NY)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Independence, Working Families, Democratic
Frank Morganthaler
U.S. House (NY)
District 17
(Lost)
We The People
Nan Hayworth
U.S. House (NY)
District 18
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Sean Maloney
U.S. House (NY)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic
Larry Weissmann
U.S. House (NY)
District 18
(Withdrawn)
Working Families
Chris Gibson
U.S. House (NY)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Julian Schreibman
U.S. House (NY)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Dieterich
U.S. House (NY)
District 20
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Paul Tonko
U.S. House (NY)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Independence, Working Families, Democratic
Matt Doheny
U.S. House (NY)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Donald Hassig
U.S. House (NY)
District 21
(Lost)
Green
Bill Owens
U.S. House (NY)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Richard Hanna
U.S. House (NY)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Dan Lamb
U.S. House (NY)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Tom Reed II
U.S. House (NY)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Nate Shinagawa
U.S. House (NY)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Ann Marie Buerkle
U.S. House (NY)
District 24
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Dan Maffei
U.S. House (NY)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Ursula Rozum
U.S. House (NY)
District 24
(Lost)
Green
Maggie Brooks
U.S. House (NY)
District 25
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
Louise Slaughter
U.S. House (NY)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Brian Higgins
U.S. House (NY)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Independence, Working Families, Democratic
Michael Madigan
U.S. House (NY)
District 26
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican, Independence
David Schnittker
U.S. House (NY)
District 26
(Lost)
Libertarian
Chris Collins
U.S. House (NY)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kathy Hochul
U.S. House (NY)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families

Political Courage Test Return Rate 6.48%