Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Congressional Primary Election Nationwide Candidates

Alaska U.S. House At-Large
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Debra Chestnut
Debra Chestnut
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Democratic
Sharon Cissna
Sharon Cissna
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Moore
Matthew Moore
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Democratic
Doug Urquidi
Doug Urquidi
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Democratic
Frank Vondersaar
Frank Vondersaar
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 2
(March 13, 2012)

Therese Ford
Therese Ford
U.S. House (AL)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 3
(March 13, 2012)

John Harris
John Harris
U.S. House (AL)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 4
(March 13, 2012)

Daniel Boman
Daniel Boman
U.S. House (AL)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Neighbors
Rick Neighbors
U.S. House (AL)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 5
(March 13, 2012)

Charlie Holley
Charlie Holley
U.S. House (AL)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 6
(March 13, 2012)

Penny Bailey
Penny Bailey
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
William Barnes
William Barnes
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 7
(March 13, 2012)

Terri Sewell
Terri Sewell
U.S. House (AL)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas U.S. House District 1
(May 22, 2012)

Scott Ellington
Scott Ellington
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Clark Hall
Clark Hall
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Gary Latanich
Gary Latanich
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas U.S. House District 2
(May 22, 2012)

Herb Rule
Herb Rule
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas U.S. House District 3
(May 22, 2012)

Kenneth Aden
Kenneth Aden
U.S. House (AR)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas U.S. House District 4
(May 22, 2012)

Q. Hurst
Q. Hurst
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Gene Jeffress
Gene Jeffress
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
D.C. Morrison
D.C. Morrison
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. Senate
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Richard Carmona
Richard Carmona
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 1
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Wenona Baldenegro
Wenona Baldenegro
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Ann Kirkpatrick
Ann Kirkpatrick
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 2
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Ron Barber
Ron Barber
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Heinz
Matthew Heinz
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 3
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Amanda Aguirre
Amanda Aguirre
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Manny Arreguin
Manny Arreguin
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Raul Grijalva
Raul Grijalva
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 4
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Johnnie Robinson
Johnnie Robinson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Mikel Weisser
Mikel Weisser
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 5
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Spencer Morgan
Spencer Morgan
U.S. House (AZ)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 6
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Matt Jette
Matt Jette
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
W. Williamson
W. Williamson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 7
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Rebecca Dewitt
Rebecca Dewitt
U.S. House (AZ)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Ed Pastor
Ed Pastor
U.S. House (AZ)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 8 (Special Election)
(April 17, 2012)

Ron Barber
Ron Barber
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 8
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Gene Scharer
Gene Scharer
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 9
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Andrei Cherny
Andrei Cherny
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
David Schapira
David Schapira
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Kyrsten Sinema
Kyrsten Sinema
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. Senate
(June 5, 2012)

Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Feinstein
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Won)
Democratic
Colleen Fernald
Colleen Fernald
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Democratic
David Levitt
David Levitt
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Democratic
Nak Shah
Nak Shah
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Democratic
Diane Stewart
Diane Stewart
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Strimling
Michael Strimling
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 1
(June 5, 2012)

Nathan Arrowsmith
Nathan Arrowsmith
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Reed
Jim Reed
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 2
(June 5, 2012)

Susan Adams
Susan Adams
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Banafsheh Akhlaghi
Banafsheh Akhlaghi
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Andy Caffrey
Andy Caffrey
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Brooke Clarke
Brooke Clarke
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
William Courtney
William Courtney
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Fritzlan
Larry Fritzlan
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Jared Huffman
Jared Huffman
U.S. House (CA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stacey Lawson
Stacey Lawson
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Tiffany Renée
Tiffany Renée
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Norman Solomon
Norman Solomon
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 3
(June 5, 2012)

John Garamendi
John Garamendi
U.S. House (CA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 4
(June 5, 2012)

Jack Uppal
Jack Uppal
U.S. House (CA)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 5
(June 5, 2012)

Mike Thompson
Mike Thompson
U.S. House (CA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 6
(June 5, 2012)

Doris Matsui
Doris Matsui
U.S. House (CA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 7
(June 5, 2012)

Ami Bera
Ami Bera
U.S. House (CA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 8
(June 5, 2012)

Jackie Conaway
Jackie Conaway
U.S. House (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
John Pinkerton
John Pinkerton
U.S. House (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 9
(June 5, 2012)

Jerry McNerney
Jerry McNerney
U.S. House (CA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 10
(June 5, 2012)

Mike Barkley
Mike Barkley
U.S. House (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Jose Hernandez
Jose Hernandez
U.S. House (CA)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 11
(June 5, 2012)

John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
U.S. House (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
George Miller
George Miller
U.S. House (CA)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Cheryl Sudduth
Cheryl Sudduth
U.S. House (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 12
(June 5, 2012)

Americo Diaz
Americo Diaz
U.S. House (CA)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Nancy Pelosi
Nancy Pelosi
U.S. House (CA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Peterson
David Peterson
U.S. House (CA)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Summer Shields
Summer Shields
U.S. House (CA)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 13
(June 5, 2012)

Justin Jelincic
Justin Jelincic
U.S. House (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Barbara Lee
Barbara Lee
U.S. House (CA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 14
(June 5, 2012)

Mike Moloney
Mike Moloney
U.S. House (CA)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Jackie Speier
Jackie Speier
U.S. House (CA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 15
(June 5, 2012)

Pete Stark
Pete Stark
U.S. House (CA)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Eric Swalwell
Eric Swalwell
U.S. House (CA)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 16
(June 5, 2012)

Jim Costa
Jim Costa
U.S. House (CA)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Loraine Goodwin
Loraine Goodwin
U.S. House (CA)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 17
(June 5, 2012)

Mike Honda
Mike Honda
U.S. House (CA)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 18
(June 5, 2012)

Anna Eshoo
Anna Eshoo
U.S. House (CA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Parks
William Parks
U.S. House (CA)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 19
(June 5, 2012)

Zoe Lofgren
Zoe Lofgren
U.S. House (CA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 20
(June 5, 2012)

Arthur Dunn
Arthur Dunn
U.S. House (CA)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Sam Farr
Sam Farr
U.S. House (CA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 21
(June 5, 2012)

John Hernandez
John Hernandez
U.S. House (CA)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Blong Xiong
Blong Xiong
U.S. House (CA)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 22
(June 5, 2012)

Otto Lee
Otto Lee
U.S. House (CA)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 24
(June 5, 2012)

Lois Capps
Lois Capps
U.S. House (CA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 25
(June 5, 2012)

Lee Rogers
Lee Rogers
U.S. House (CA)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 26
(June 5, 2012)

Julia Brownley
Julia Brownley
U.S. House (CA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Albert Maxwell Goldberg
Albert Maxwell Goldberg
U.S. House (CA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Jess Herrera
Jess Herrera
U.S. House (CA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
David Pollock
David Pollock
U.S. House (CA)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
David Thayne
David Thayne
U.S. House (CA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
18.5%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top