Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Congressional Primary Election Nationwide Candidates

Alaska U.S. House At-Large
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Cox
John Cox
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Republican
Terre Gales
Terre Gales
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Republican
Don Young
Don Young
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 1
(March 13, 2012)

Jo Bonner, Jr.
Jo Bonner, Jr.
U.S. House (AL)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Peter Gounares
Peter Gounares
U.S. House (AL)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Pete Riehm
Pete Riehm
U.S. House (AL)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Dean Young, Jr.
Dean Young, Jr.
U.S. House (AL)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 2
(March 13, 2012)

Martha Roby
Martha Roby
U.S. House (AL)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 3
(March 13, 2012)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers
U.S. House (AL)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 4
(March 13, 2012)

Robert Aderholt
Robert Aderholt
U.S. House (AL)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 5
(March 13, 2012)

Mo Brooks
Mo Brooks
U.S. House (AL)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Parker Griffith, Jr.
Parker Griffith, Jr.
U.S. House (AL)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 6
(March 13, 2012)

Spencer Bachus
Spencer Bachus
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Justin Barkley
Justin Barkley
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Scott Beason
Scott Beason
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Al Mickle
Al Mickle
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Stan Pate
Stan Pate
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Republican
David Standridge
David Standridge
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 7
(March 13, 2012)

Don Chamberlain
Don Chamberlain
U.S. House (AL)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Phil Norris
Phil Norris
U.S. House (AL)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

Arkansas U.S. House District 1
(May 22, 2012)

Rick Crawford
Rick Crawford
U.S. House (AR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas U.S. House District 2
(May 22, 2012)

Tim Griffin
Tim Griffin
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas U.S. House District 3
(May 22, 2012)

Steve Womack
Steve Womack
U.S. House (AR)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas U.S. House District 4
(May 22, 2012)

Tom Cotton
Tom Cotton
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
John Cowart
John Cowart
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Beth Rankin
Beth Rankin
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. Senate
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Wil Cardon
Wil Cardon
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Flake
Jeff Flake
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Won)
Republican
Bryan Hackbarth
Bryan Hackbarth
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Lost)
Republican
Clair Steenwyk
Clair Steenwyk
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 1
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Patrick Gatti
Patrick Gatti
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Gaither Martin
Gaither Martin
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Jonathan Paton
Jonathan Paton
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Wade
Douglas Wade
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 2
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jesse Kelly
Jesse Kelly
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Mark Koskiniemi
Mark Koskiniemi
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Martha McSally
Martha McSally
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 3
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Gabby Saucedo Mercer
Gabby Saucedo Mercer
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Jaime Vasquez
Jaime Vasquez
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 4
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Paul Gosar
Paul Gosar
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ron Gould
Ron Gould
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Murphy
Rick Murphy
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 5
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Kirk Adams
Kirk Adams
U.S. House (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Matt Salmon
Matt Salmon
U.S. House (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 6
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Ben Quayle
Ben Quayle
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
David Schweikert
David Schweikert
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 8 (Special Election)
(April 17, 2012)

Frank Antenori
Frank Antenori
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Republican
Jesse Kelly
Jesse Kelly
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Won)
Republican
Martha McSally
Martha McSally
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Republican
Dave Sitton
Dave Sitton
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 8
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Trent Franks
Trent Franks
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tony Passalacqua
Tony Passalacqua
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 9
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Leah Campos Schandlbauer
Leah Campos Schandlbauer
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Travis Grantham
Travis Grantham
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Vernon Parker
Vernon Parker
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Guy Phillips
Guy Phillips
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Wendy Rogers
Wendy Rogers
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Martin Sepulveda
Martin Sepulveda
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Thompson
Jeff Thompson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. Senate
(June 5, 2012)

John Boruff
John Boruff
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Oscar Alejandro Braun
Oscar Alejandro Braun
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Greg Conlon
Greg Conlon
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Elizabeth Emken
Elizabeth Emken
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Won)
Republican
Rogelio Gloria
Rogelio Gloria
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Keith Holbrook
Keith Holbrook
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Dan Hughes
Dan Hughes
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Dennis Jackson
Dennis Jackson
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Timothy Kalemkarian
Timothy Kalemkarian
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Dirk Konopik
Dirk Konopik
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Donald Krampe
Donald Krampe
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Lauten
Robert Lauten
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Patrick Ortiz
Patrick Ortiz
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Jonathan Owen
Jonathan Owen
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Al Ramirez
Al Ramirez
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Nachum Shifren
Nachum Shifren
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Stollaire
Michael Stollaire
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Orly Taitz
Orly Taitz
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Williams
Rick Williams
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 1
(June 5, 2012)

Samuel Aanestad
Samuel Aanestad
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Gregory Cheadle
Gregory Cheadle
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Dacquistoc
Michael Dacquistoc
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Doug LaMalfa
Doug LaMalfa
U.S. House (CA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Pete Stiglich
Pete Stiglich
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 2
(June 5, 2012)

Michael Halliwell
Michael Halliwell
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Daniel Roberts
Daniel Roberts
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

California U.S. House District 3
(June 5, 2012)

Tony Carlos
Tony Carlos
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Tim Core
Tim Core
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Eugene Ray
Eugene Ray
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Charles Schaupp
Charles Schaupp
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Rick Tubbs II
Rick Tubbs II
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Kimberly Vann
Kimberly Vann
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Won)
Republican

California U.S. House District 4
(June 5, 2012)

Tom McClintock
Tom McClintock
U.S. House (CA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California U.S. House District 5
(June 5, 2012)

Stewart Cilley
Stewart Cilley
U.S. House (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Joseph Loftin, Jr.
Joseph Loftin, Jr.
U.S. House (CA)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

California U.S. House District 6
(June 5, 2012)

Joseph McCray, Sr.
Joseph McCray, Sr.
U.S. House (CA)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Erik Smitt
Erik Smitt
U.S. House (CA)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 7
(June 5, 2012)

Dan Lungren
Dan Lungren
U.S. House (CA)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

California U.S. House District 8
(June 5, 2012)

Dennis Albertsen
Dennis Albertsen
U.S. House (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Cook
Paul Cook
U.S. House (CA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Craig
George Craig
U.S. House (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top