2011 Mississippi State Legislative General Election Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Lester Carpenter
State House (MS)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas McCarley
State House (MS)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Nick Bain
State House (MS)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
A.L. Wood III
State House (MS)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Tracy Arnold
State House (MS)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tommy Cadle
State House (MS)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
James Benefield
State House (MS)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Jody Steverson
State House (MS)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kelvin Buck
State House (MS)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Eugene Hamilton
State House (MS)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Harold Taylor
State House (MS)
District 6
(Lost)
Libertarian
Wanda Jennings
State House (MS)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Trey Lamar III
State House (MS)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Clara Burnett
State House (MS)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Greg Hodges
State House (MS)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Nolan Mettetal
State House (MS)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe Gardner
State House (MS)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Brad Mayo
State House (MS)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Holly Raney
State House (MS)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Billy Gray
State House (MS)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Steve Massengill
State House (MS)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Margaret Rogers
State House (MS)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mac Huddleston
State House (MS)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rick Spencer
State House (MS)
District 15
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Buddy Coggin III
State House (MS)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Stephen Holland
State House (MS)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Aldridge
State House (MS)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Jerry Turner
State House (MS)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Randy Boyd
State House (MS)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark DuVall
State House (MS)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Brown
State House (MS)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jimmy Puckett
State House (MS)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Donnie Bell
State House (MS)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Deborah Tierce
State House (MS)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Preston Sullivan
State House (MS)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Beckett
State House (MS)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Whitten
State House (MS)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Sidney Bondurant
State House (MS)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Horan
State House (MS)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Gene Alday, Jr.
State House (MS)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
John Mayo
State House (MS)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Chuck Espy
State House (MS)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Ricky Gill
State House (MS)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Ferr Smith
State House (MS)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
David Dallas
State House (MS)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Tommy Taylor
State House (MS)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Linda Coleman
State House (MS)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Huddleston
State House (MS)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sara Thomas
State House (MS)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Troy Brown, Sr.
State House (MS)
District 32
(Lost)
Independent
Willie Perkins, Sr.
State House (MS)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerrerico Chambers
State House (MS)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Sean Holmes
State House (MS)
District 33
(Lost)
Libertarian
Thomas Reynolds II
State House (MS)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Linda Whittington
State House (MS)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Jan Butler, Jr.
State House (MS)
District 35
(Lost)
Libertarian
Joey Hood
State House (MS)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Gibbs
State House (MS)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Chism
State House (MS)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tyrone Ellis
State House (MS)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffrey Smith
State House (MS)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shirley Aguilera-Logan
State House (MS)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Pat Nelson
State House (MS)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Esther Harrison
State House (MS)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic
Reecy Dickson
State House (MS)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Roy Vandevender
State House (MS)
District 42
(Lost)
Independent
Michael Evans
State House (MS)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic
Russ Nowell
State House (MS)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
C. Scott Bounds
State House (MS)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bennett Malone
State House (MS)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Jay Mathis
State House (MS)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Bobby Howell
State House (MS)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Bryant Clark
State House (MS)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jason White
State House (MS)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Willie Bailey
State House (MS)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Hines, Sr.
State House (MS)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rufus Straughter
State House (MS)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tommy Woods
State House (MS)
District 52
(Won)
Republican
Robert Moak
State House (MS)
District 53
(Won)
Democratic
Alex Monsour
State House (MS)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Flaggs, Jr.
State House (MS)
District 55
(Won)
Democratic
Sam Smith
State House (MS)
District 55
(Lost)
Republican
Jim Culberson
State House (MS)
District 56
(Lost)
Democratic
Philip Gunn
State House (MS)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Edward Blackmon, Jr.
State House (MS)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rita Martinson
State House (MS)
District 58
(Won)
Republican
Kevin McGee
State House (MS)
District 59
(Won)
Republican
John Moore
State House (MS)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ray Rogers
State House (MS)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Weathersby, Sr.
State House (MS)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Deborah Dixon
State House (MS)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dorsey Carson
State House (MS)
District 64
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Denny, Jr.
State House (MS)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mary Coleman
State House (MS)
District 65
(Won)
Democratic
Cecil Brown
State House (MS)
District 66
(Won)
Democratic
Earle Banks
State House (MS)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Credell Calhoun
State House (MS)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Alyce Clarke
State House (MS)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Evans
State House (MS)
District 70
(Won)
Democratic
Adrienne Wooten
State House (MS)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Political Courage Test Return Rate 4.21%

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.