2011 Louisiana State Legislative General Election Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
James Morris
State House (LA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Roy Burrell
State House (LA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lynn Cawthorne
State House (LA)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Barbara Norton
State House (LA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Williams
State House (LA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Alan Seabaugh
State House (LA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Carmody, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Burford
State House (LA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeff Thompson
State House (LA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Henry Burns
State House (LA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jerri Pingre
State House (LA)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Gene Reynolds
State House (LA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Jefferson
State House (LA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Bullock
State House (LA)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Rob Shadoin
State House (LA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Fannin
State House (LA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Samuel Little
State House (LA)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Jay Morris III
State House (LA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Frank Hoffmann
State House (LA)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Katrina Jackson
State House (LA)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Billye Burns
State House (LA)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Marcus Hunter
State House (LA)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Major Thibaut, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bubba Chaney
State House (LA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steven Pylant
State House (LA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andy Anders
State House (LA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Terry Brown
State House (LA)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
No Party Affiliation
Billy Chandler
State House (LA)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Kenny Cox
State House (LA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rickey Nowlin
State House (LA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Frank Howard
State House (LA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lance Harris
State House (LA)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Herbert Dixon
State House (LA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chris Hazel
State House (LA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Johnson
State House (LA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Regina Barrow
State House (LA)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Armes III
State House (LA)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nancy Landry
State House (LA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dorothy Hill
State House (LA)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Danahay
State House (LA)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Albert Franklin
State House (LA)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brett Geymann
State House (LA)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles Kleckley
State House (LA)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Guinn
State House (LA)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bernard LeBas
State House (LA)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Fontenot
State House (LA)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Stephen Ortego
State House (LA)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ledricka Thierry
State House (LA)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mickey Guillory
State House (LA)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jack Montoucet
State House (LA)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stuart Bishop
State House (LA)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rickey Hardy
State House (LA)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Vince Pierre
State House (LA)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joel Robideaux
State House (LA)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Independent
Mike Huval
State House (LA)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bob Hensgens
State House (LA)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Taylor Barras
State House (LA)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Simone Champagne
State House (LA)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sam Jones
State House (LA)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Harrison
State House (LA)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gordon Dove, Sr.
State House (LA)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Billy Hebert
State House (LA)
District 53
(Lost)
Republican
Lenar Whitney
State House (LA)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jerry Gisclair
State House (LA)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerome Richard
State House (LA)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Independent
Gregory Miller
State House (LA)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
G. Ramachandran
State House (LA)
District 56
(Lost)
Democratic
Randal Gaines
State House (LA)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Russ Wise
State House (LA)
District 57
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation
Dwayne Bailey
State House (LA)
District 58
(Lost)
Democratic
Ed Price
State House (LA)
District 58 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eddie Lambert
State House (LA)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Karen St Germain
State House (LA)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
C. Marcelle
State House (LA)
District 61
(Lost)
Democratic
Alfred Williams
State House (LA)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ken Dawson
State House (LA)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
Kenny Havard
State House (LA)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dalton Honoré
State House (LA)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Valarie Hodges
State House (LA)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Clifton Richardson
State House (LA)
District 65
(Won)
Republican
Hunter Greene
State House (LA)
District 66 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Smith
State House (LA)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stephen Carter
State House (LA)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Erich Ponti
State House (LA)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Franklin Foil
State House (LA)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
J. Rogers Pope
State House (LA)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Edwards
State House (LA)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stephen Pugh
State House (LA)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Scott Simon
State House (LA)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Harold Ritchie
State House (LA)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kevin Pearson
State House (LA)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Schroder, Sr.
State House (LA)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kirk Talbot
State House (LA)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Anthony Ligi, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 79
(Won)
Republican
Joseph Lopinto III
State House (LA)
District 80 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Hull
State House (LA)
District 81
(Lost)
Democratic
Clay Schexnayder
State House (LA)
District 81 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
J. Cameron Henry, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Billiot
State House (LA)
District 83 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Connick
State House (LA)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bryan Adams
State House (LA)
District 85 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Broadwater
State House (LA)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Holton
State House (LA)
District 86
(Lost)
Republican
Girod Jackson III
State House (LA)
District 87
(Won)
Democratic
Johnny Berthelot
State House (LA)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tim Burns
State House (LA)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Greg Cromer
State House (LA)
District 90 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Walt Leger III
State House (LA)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Thomas Willmott
State House (LA)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Helena Moreno
State House (LA)
District 93 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nick Lorusso
State House (LA)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sherman Mack
State House (LA)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Terry Landry, Sr.
State House (LA)
District 96 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eric Martin
State House (LA)
District 96
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation, Independent
Jared Brossett
State House (LA)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Neil Abramson
State House (LA)
District 98 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Wesley Bishop
State House (LA)
District 99 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Austin Badon, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 100 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tiffany Foxworth
State House (LA)
District 101
(Lost)
Democratic
Edward James II
State House (LA)
District 101 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffery Arnold
State House (LA)
District 102 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Raymond Garofalo, Jr.
State House (LA)
District 103 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chad Lauga
State House (LA)
District 103
(Lost)
Democratic
Paul Hollis
State House (LA)
District 104 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Harold Asevedo
State House (LA)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Christopher Leopold
State House (LA)
District 105 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
A. Crowe, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Elton Aubert
State Senate (LA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Troy Brown
State Senate (LA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jean-Paul Morrell
State Senate (LA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Edwin Murray
State Senate (LA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karen Peterson
State Senate (LA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bodi White, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Heitmeier
State Senate (LA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Alario, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Conrad Appel
State Senate (LA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Martiny
State Senate (LA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jack Donahue, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ben Nevers, Sr.
State Senate (LA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dale Erdey
State Senate (LA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb
State Senate (LA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Broome
State Senate (LA)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Claitor
State Senate (LA)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rick Ward III
State Senate (LA)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jody Amedee
State Senate (LA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Smith, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Norby Chabert
State Senate (LA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Allain II
State Senate (LA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
No Party Affiliation
Fred Mills, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cortez
State Senate (LA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Donald Cravins, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 24
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation, Democratic
Elbert Guillory
State Senate (LA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Morrish
State Senate (LA)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jonathan Perry
State Senate (LA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ronnie Johns
State Senate (LA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric LaFleur
State Senate (LA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Gallot, Jr.
State Senate (LA)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Cain
State Senate (LA)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
John Smith
State Senate (LA)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Long
State Senate (LA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Neil Riser
State Senate (LA)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Walsworth
State Senate (LA)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Francis Thompson
State Senate (LA)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Kostelka
State Senate (LA)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Adley
State Senate (LA)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barrow Peacock
State Senate (LA)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sherri Buffington
State Senate (LA)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lydia Jackson
State Senate (LA)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Gregory Williams Tarver, Sr.
State Senate (LA)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Political Courage Test Return Rate 10.85%