Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2010 West Virginia State Legislative General Election Candidates

West Virginia State House District 1
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Ronnie Jones
Ronnie Jones
State House (WV)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Amanda Mesler
Amanda Mesler
State House (WV)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Randy Swartzmiller
Randy Swartzmiller
State House (WV)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 2
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Tim Ennis
Tim Ennis
State House (WV)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Roy Givens
Roy Givens
State House (WV)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 3
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Ryan Ferns
Ryan Ferns
State House (WV)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Shawn Fluharty
Shawn Fluharty
State House (WV)
District 3 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
Dolph Santorine, Jr.
Dolph Santorine, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Erikka Storch
Erikka Storch
State House (WV)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 4
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Michael Ferro
Michael Ferro
State House (WV)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Varner
Scott Varner
State House (WV)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 5
(Nov. 2, 2010)

David Pethtel
David Pethtel
State House (WV)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 6
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Charles Delauder
Charles Delauder
State House (WV)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
William Romine
William Romine
State House (WV)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 7
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Lynwood Ireland
Lynwood Ireland
State House (WV)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 8
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Bill Anderson, Jr.
Bill Anderson, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 9
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Larry Border
Larry Border
State House (WV)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Jim Marion
Jim Marion
State House (WV)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 10
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Tom Azinger
Tom Azinger
State House (WV)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
John Ellem
John Ellem
State House (WV)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Frederick Gillespie
Frederick Gillespie
State House (WV)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Dan Poling
Dan Poling
State House (WV)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 11
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Bob Ashley
Bob Ashley
State House (WV)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Mark Myers
Mark Myers
State House (WV)
District 11
(Lost)
Mountain Party

West Virginia State House District 12
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Mitchell Carmichael
Mitchell Carmichael
State House (WV)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Jo Phillips
Jo Phillips
State House (WV)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 13
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Dale Martin
Dale Martin
State House (WV)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Brady Paxton
Brady Paxton
State House (WV)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Scott
Brian Scott
State House (WV)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 14
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Troy Andes
Troy Andes
State House (WV)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Cathy Larck
Cathy Larck
State House (WV)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Savilla
Brian Savilla
State House (WV)
District 14
(Won)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 15
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Kevin Craig
Kevin Craig
State House (WV)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Douglas Franklin
Douglas Franklin
State House (WV)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Patrick Lucas
Patrick Lucas
State House (WV)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Carol Miller
Carol Miller
State House (WV)
District 15
(Won)
Republican
Jim Morgan
Jim Morgan
State House (WV)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew James Woelfel
Matthew James Woelfel
State House (WV)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 16
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Douglas Reynolds
Douglas Reynolds
State House (WV)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
T-Anne See
T-Anne See
State House (WV)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Kelli Sobonya
Kelli Sobonya
State House (WV)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Dale Stephens
Dale Stephens
State House (WV)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 17
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Don Perdue
Don Perdue
State House (WV)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Thompson
Rick Thompson
State House (WV)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 18
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Larry Barker
Larry Barker
State House (WV)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Lawrence Lyon, Jr.
Lawrence Lyon, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 19
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Greg Butcher
Greg Butcher
State House (WV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Elias Gregory
Elias Gregory
State House (WV)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Rupert Phillips, Jr.
Rupert Phillips, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Ralph Rodighiero
Ralph Rodighiero
State House (WV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Story
Chad Story
State House (WV)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Josh Stowers
Josh Stowers
State House (WV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 20
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Kerry Steven Kominar
Kerry Steven Kominar
State House (WV)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 21
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Harry White
Harry White
State House (WV)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 22
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Daniel Hall
Daniel Hall
State House (WV)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Linda Phillips
Linda Phillips
State House (WV)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Shawn Spears
Shawn Spears
State House (WV)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 23
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Clif Moore
Clif Moore
State House (WV)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 24
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Marty Gearheart
Marty Gearheart
State House (WV)
District 24
(Won)
Republican
John Shott
John Shott
State House (WV)
District 24
(Withdrawn)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 25
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Joe Ellington, Jr.
Joe Ellington, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
John Frazier
John Frazier
State House (WV)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Billy Morefield
Billy Morefield
State House (WV)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Porter, Sr.
Mike Porter, Sr.
State House (WV)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

West Virginia State House District 26
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Roy Cooper
Roy Cooper
State House (WV)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Gerald Crosier
Gerald Crosier
State House (WV)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 27
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Richard Franklin
Richard Franklin
State House (WV)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Mel Kessler
Mel Kessler
State House (WV)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Virginia Mahan
Virginia Mahan
State House (WV)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Ricky Moye
Ricky Moye
State House (WV)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
John O'Neal IV
John O'Neal IV
State House (WV)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Rick Snuffer
Rick Snuffer
State House (WV)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Linda Sumner
Linda Sumner
State House (WV)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Sally Matz Susman
Sally Matz Susman
State House (WV)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
William Wooton
William Wooton
State House (WV)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 28
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Thomas Campbell
Thomas Campbell
State House (WV)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Ray Canterbury, Jr.
Ray Canterbury, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Michael Knisely
Michael Knisely
State House (WV)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 29
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Marshall Clay
Marshall Clay
State House (WV)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
David Perry
David Perry
State House (WV)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
John Pino
John Pino
State House (WV)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Margaret Staggers
Margaret Staggers
State House (WV)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 30
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Daniel Barnett
Daniel Barnett
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Bonnie Brown
Bonnie Brown
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Nancy Guthrie
Nancy Guthrie
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Hall
Mike Hall
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Barbara Hatfield
Barbara Hatfield
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Hicks
Brian Hicks
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Hunt
Mark Hunt
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Fred Joseph
Fred Joseph
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Eric Nelson, Jr.
Eric Nelson, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
Doug Skaff, Jr.
Doug Skaff, Jr.
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Spencer
Sharon Spencer
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
James Strawn
James Strawn
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Steve Sweeney
Steve Sweeney
State House (WV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Danny Wells
Danny Wells
State House (WV)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

West Virginia State House District 31
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Pamela Minimah
Pamela Minimah
State House (WV)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Meshea Poore
Meshea Poore
State House (WV)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Janet Thompson
Janet Thompson
State House (WV)
District 31
(Lost)
Independent

West Virginia State House District 32
(Nov. 2, 2010)

Tim Armstead
Tim Armstead
State House (WV)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
20.49%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top