or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Public Statements

John Dingell's Public Statements on Issue: Civil Liberties and Civil Rights

Full Name: John D. Dingell
Office: U.S. House (MI) - District 12, Democratic
First Elected: 12/13/1955
Last Elected: 11/06/2012
Next Election: 2014
Gender: Male
Family: Wife: Debbie; 4 Children: John, Chris, Jennifer, Jeanne
Birth Date: 07/08/1926
Birth Place: Colorado Springs, CO
Home City: Dearborn, MI
Religion: Catholic
Date Title
Issue Position: Minority Concerns
Issue Position: Judiciary
July 2, 2014 Dingell Statement on 50th Anniversary of Civil Rights Act of 1964
March 31, 2014 Letter to John Boehner, Speaker of the House, Eric Cantor, House Majority Leader, Bob Goodlatte, Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee - Voting Rights Act
March 27, 2014 Letter to John Boehner, Speaker of the House - Improve the Voting Rights Amendment Act
Dec. 11, 2013 Letter to John Kerry, Secretary of State - Vietnam Human Rights Abuses
Aug. 28, 2013 Dingell Statement on 50th Anniversary of the March on Washington
June 25, 2013 Dingell Statement on SCOTUS Voting Rights Act Decision
Feb. 4, 2013 Dingell Statement on Black History Month
Nov. 3, 2011 Letter to Secretaries of State
March 10, 2011 Dingell Warns King Not to Be Like McCarthy
March 10, 2011 McGovern Joins Colleagues Urging Rep. King to Focus on All Terrorist Extremism
Feb. 16, 2011 Dingell Questions FCC Chairman Genachowski
Nov. 15, 2007 Restore Act of 2007
Feb. 5, 2007 Supporting the Goals and Ideals of National Black HIV/AIDS Awareness Day
Dec. 14, 2005 Conference Report on H.R. 3199, USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005
Oct. 25, 2005 Dingell Statement on the Death of Rosa Parks
Oct. 13, 2005 Dingell to Become Third Longest Serving Member in House History
June 20, 2005 Tribute to Peter Rodino
Jan. 16, 2005 Dingell Renews Pledge to Fight Connerly
March 24, 2004 Dingell Remembers Millie Jeffrey
Jan. 1, 2014 Issue Position: Judiciary
Jan. 1, 2012 Issue Position: Social Justice
Jan. 1, 2012 Issue Position: Judiciary
Back to top