or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Public Statements

Marsha Blackburn's Public Statements on Issue: Immigration

Full Name: Marsha Blackburn
Office: U.S. House (TN) - District 7, Republican
First Elected: 11/05/2002
Last Elected: 11/06/2012
Next Election: 2014
On The Ballot: Running, Republican for U.S. House - District 7
General Nov. 4, 2014
Primary Aug. 7, 2014
Gender: Female
Family: Husband: Chuck; 2 Children: Mary, Chad
Birth Date: 06/06/1952
Birth Place: Laurel, MS
Home City: Brentwood, TN
Religion: Presbyterian
Date Title
Sept. 20, 2006 Press Releases - Blackburn Calls For Senate Action On House Border Fence Bill
Sept. 14, 2006 Press Releases - Blackburn Calls For Passage Of House Border Security Bill, Cosponsors Earmark Reform
Sept. 12, 2006 Press Releases - House Compiles Illegal Immigration Hearing Data, Prepares Initiatives Based On Findings
July 27, 2006 The Republican Majority's Security Agenda
July 25, 2006 Security First
July 19, 2006 Border Security
July 17, 2006 Secure the Borders First
July 11, 2006 Illegal Entry
July 10, 2006 Border Security and Immigration
June 6, 2006 House Leadership Doing Right Thing on Immigration
May 16, 2006 Illegal Immigration
May 10, 2006 Time For Action On Illegal Immigration
May 3, 2006 Immigration and Energy Prices
April 6, 2006 Illegal Immigration
March 30, 2006 Seal our Borders
March 29, 2006 Illegal Immigration and Border Security
March 28, 2006 Democratic Security Plan
March 28, 2006 The Official Truth Squad
March 16, 2006 72 Members Tell Senate: Enforcement First, No Amnesty
Feb. 14, 2006 National Security
Feb. 8, 2006 2006 Will Build on Legislative Successes of 2005
Dec. 15, 2005 Iraq and Immigration
Dec. 15, 2005 Border Protection, Antiterrorism, and Illegal Immigration Control Act of 2005
Nov. 17, 2005 Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims - How Illegal Immigration Impacts Constituencies: Perspectives from Members...
Oct. 28, 2005 Fiscal Responsibility
Sept. 28, 2005 Pushing Ahead with America's Agenda
July 27, 2005 Urging Support for the Employer Verification Accountability Act
July 26, 2005 H.R. 2049, Federal Contractors Security Act
July 25, 2005 Illegal Immigration anf the Real ID Act
July 19, 2005 Patriot Act Reauthorization - 1
April 27, 2005 House Passes Iraq Funding Bill Includes Legislation Blackburn Supported to Raise Death Benefit Gratuity, Strengthen Immigration Laws
Dec. 7, 2004 Blackburn Says No to Lax Immigration Legislation
Jan. 7, 2004 Blackburn On Immigration Reform: America Is a Nation of Laws
Jan. 1, 2012 Issue Position: Immigration Reform
Jan. 1, 2011 Issue Position: Immigration Reform
Back to top