Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen's Biography

Biographical

Full Name: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
Current Office: U.S. House - District 27, Republican
First Elected: 08/29/1989
Last Elected: 11/06/2012
Next Election: 2014
On The Ballot: Running, Republican for U.S. House - District 27
General Nov. 4, 2014
Gender: Female
Family: Husband: Dexter; 2 Children: Amanda, Patricia; 2 Stepchildren: Douglas, Katherine
Birth Date: 07/15/1952
Birth Place: Havana, Cuba
Home City: Miami, FL
Religion: Episcopalian
  • Astrological Sign:

    Cancer

  • Awards:

    2013:

    NALEO - Edward R. Roybal Award for Outstanding Public Service
    Friend of Israel Champion of Freedom Award -- Young Israel of Kendall
    Close Up - Civic Excellence Award
    Dade County Bar Association - Excellence Award for Outstanding Public Service
    Miami Today Newspaper - Living Legend Award
    Lincoln-Marti Schools - Lincoln-Marti Schools Recognition
    American Association of Community Colleges - Outstanding Alumni Award
    Latino Information & Technology "Campeones" Beacon Award
    Shining Star Award -- Americans for Immigrant Justice

    2012:

    Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida Award
    Economic Development Beacon Award - Beacon Council
    South Florida Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Award
    Premio Libertad - La Herencia Cultural Cubana
    FIU Medallion for Outstanding Alumna
    Outstanding Legislator Award - Protect Our Heritage Pac
    Ellis Island Medal of Honor from the National Ethnic Coalition of Organizations (NECO)
    The American Farm Bureau Award- The Miami-Dade County Farm Bureau
    National Policy Leadership Award - Lupus Foundation of America
    Recognition of Exceptional Leadership and Vision - Latina Style Inc.
    Thomas Jefferson Award - International Foodservice Distribution Association
    Lupus Foundation - National Policy Leadership Award
    The Living Legacy - Congressional Leadership Tribute Event
    Log Cabin Republicans - Spirit of Lincoln Award

    2011:

    Charles T. Manatt Democracy Award -- International Foundation for Electoral Systems
    Esa Soy Yo Soy Latina Award -- Discovery Familia
    Truman-Reagan Medal of Freedom -- Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation
    American Optometric Association - Health Care Leadership Award
    Hebrew Academy - Community Service Award
    Jewish War Veterans Medal of Merit
    Cuban-American National Council Award
    American Security Council Foundation Award
    South Florida Business Leader - Women Extraordinaire Award

    2010:

    NHLI Women's Award
    Champion of Public Health Award
    Log Cabin Republican's Spirit of Lincoln Award
    NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award
    National Marine Sanctuary Foundation Leadership Award
    SaveDade Champion of Equality award
    Congressional Management Foundation 111th Congress Silver Mouse Award
    UNOS Donate Life -- Transplant Leadership Award
    David Berry - Write Your Congressman's Constituent Award
    The World Trade Center Miami - International Women's Day Award
    Equality Florida "Voices for Equality" Award
    Jeane J. Kirkpatrick Award from the International Republican Institute's (IRI) Women's Democracy Network (WDN)
    Union Positiva, Inc, Champion in the battle against HIV/AIDS in the Latino Community of South Florida
    2010 NCLR Capital Award

    2009:

    Korean American Voters Council Certificate of Appreciation
    Century Council Leadership in Combating Underage Drinking Award
    Pillar Award for Civic Engagement
    Florida Monthly Magazine, Best Legislator Award
    InterAmerican Foundation's Dante Fascell Award
    Miami-Dade County Farm Bureau Award
    American Children's Orchestra for Peace Award
    Hispanic Police Officers Association Award
    Boy Scouts of America Hispanic Heritage Award

    2008:

    American Optometric Association Health Care Leadership Award
    Booker T. Washington Senior High School Plaque
    Congressional Crime Fighter Award from the Rape, Abuse, and Incest National Network
    Cuban American National Council Award
    Dominican American National Roundtable Award
    Florida International University Phi Theta Kappa Most Distinguished Alumnus Award
    Florida Congressperson of the Year Award from the Air Force Association
    Florida International University Thank You Recognition
    Florida Keys Outreach Coalition for the Homeless Award
    Food Distribution International Thomas Jefferson Award
    Green Living & Energy Education Green Award
    Humane Society Legislative Leader
    Hispanic Association of Colleges and Universities Certificate of Recognition
    Inducted as an honorary Member of Sigma Iota Roe
    Inducted into the Florida Women's Hall of Fame
    League of United Latin American Citizens Award
    Lincoln-Marti Schools Recognition
    Miami-Dade County Award of Special Recognition
    Minority Equality Forum Severo Ochoa Award for Commitment to Fighting Minority HIV
    Mote Marine Laboratory the Honorable Andy Ireland Costal Stewardship Award
    National Breast Cancer Certificate
    National Write your Congressman Constituent Service Award
    National Hispanic Bar Association Capital Award
    NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award
    Phi Theta Kappa International Society Distinguished Alumni Award
    President Achievement Award- Hispanic US Chamber of Commerce
    Royal Palm Elementary Thank You Recognition
    Teach for America Recognition
    The Board of Directors of Helen B. Bentley Family Health Center Inc. Appreciation Award
    University of Miami FEC Yuca Award

    2007:

    Amnesty International Human Rights Advocacy Honor
    Associated Builders and Contractors of the Merit Shop Champion Recognition
    Certificate of Excellence from the National Breast Cancer
    Children Champion Award
    Community Smiles Community Leadership Award
    Endowment for Middle East Truth Speaker of the Truth Award
    Florida Breast Cancer Coalition Appreciation
    Florida International University Recognition
    Hope for Vision Recognition
    Miami Dade County Board of County Commissioners the Honorable Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Day Recognition
    Miami-Dade Holocaust Survivors Service Award
    Monroe County Board of Commissioners Recognition
    Municipios de Cuba en el Exilio Proclamation Recognition
    National Association of Public Hospitals and Health Systems Safety Net Award
    National Latina Symposium Latina Style Award
    New Generation Leadership and Workforce Institute Unidad Community Leadership Award
    NTM Information and Research Bipartisan Leadership Award in NTM Healthcare
    Policy Pioneer Award from the National Foundation for Women Legislators and the National Women's History Museum
    Presentation of a READ poster at Shenandoah Public Library
    Ripon Society Rough Rider Award
    Spirit of Lincoln Award from the Log Cabin Republicans
    South Florida Mental Health Association Lifetime Achievement Award
    The AIDS Institute/ National HIV/AIDS Cure and Treatment Award
    The Child Assault Prevention Inc Project of South Florida Humanitarian Award
    The Child Assault Prevention Project of South Florida Humanitarian Performance Award

    2006:

    Albanian American Civic League Balkan Peace Award
    American Optometric Association Health Care Leadership Award
    Barry University Education Leadership Award
    Bienestar and Aids Foundation of HIV/AIDS Work for Latino Community Recognition
    Communities Advocating Emergency AIDS Relief Partnership Award
    Distinguished Community Health Superhero Award from the National Association of Community Health Centers
    Eating Disorders Coalition Award for Policy Leadership
    Florida International University Leadership and Support Award
    Florida International University Leadership and Support of Biology and Nanotech Research Recognition
    Grand Lodge of District of Colombia Masonic Medal of Freedom
    Health Choice Network Jessie Thrice Heroes Award
    Hindu American Foundation Human Rights Leadership Award
    Hope for Vision The Best of the Best Award
    International Foodservice Distributors Association Thomas Jefferson Award
    National Hispana Institute Leadership Award
    National Marine Sanctuary Stewardship Award
    Servicemembers Legal Defense Network Randy Shifts Visibility Award
    Smithsonian Latino Center Advancing Latino Culture Recognition
    South Florida Mental Health Association Lifetime Achievement Award
    The Freemasons Freedom Medal
    The Seniors Coalition and Age Related Macular Degeneration Alliance Brighter Vision Award
    U.S. Department of Homeland Security Recognition
    U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services Outstanding American by Choice Award

    2005:

    American Hellenic Institute Hellenic Heritage National Public Service Award
    Albanian American Civic League Balkan Peace Award
    Borinquen Healthcare Center recognition for commitment and leadership to uninsured communities
    Coconut Grove Playhouse Making a Difference Award
    Community Blood Centers of South Florida Award for Dedication and Support of Blood Drives
    Eating Disorders Coalition Award for Policy Leadership
    Florida International University Martin Luther King Service Award
    Florida International University Multicultural Programs and Services Recognition
    Hope for Vision Friend of Research Award
    Jackson Health System Doctor for a Day
    Joe Martinez and Carlos Alvarez Award for Special Recognition
    Life Alliance Organ Recovery Agency Recognition
    Local Support Initiatives Corporation Leadership Award
    Miami Dade College Commencement Address
    Miami River Day Award
    Miami-Dade Lions Club Certificate of Appreciation for Support to the Crusade Against Darkness and Silence
    National Association of Community Health Centers, Inc Distinguished Community Health Superhero Award
    National Breast Cancer Coalition Certificate of Excellence
    National Hispana Institute Leadership Award
    National Marine Sanctuary Stewardship Award
    National Mental Health Association Legislator of the Year Award
    Nicaraguan American Chamber of Commerce Special Recognition
    Nicaraguan American Chamber of Commerce Acknowledgement Award
    Reserve Officer Association Miami-Dade Chapter Minuteman Award
    Small Business Administration Appreciation Recognition
    The American Jewish Committee Congressional Leadership Award
    The Century Council Recognition for Dedication to Fighting Alcohol Abuse
    The Seniros Coalition Brighter Vision Award
    University of Miami School of Medicine & Jackson Health System and Public Health Trust Commitment Toward Patient Safety Award
    Women's Health Advocate Award, Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
    Youth Co-op, Inc. Inspiration and Dedicated Service through Support of Education Leading to the Employment and Self-Sufficiency of Members of South Florida Recognition

    2004:

    Americans for Tax Reform Hero of the Taxpayer Award
    Associated Builders and Contractors Champion of the Merit Shop Award
    Century Council recognition for commitment to fighting drunk driving and underage drinking
    DMR Appreciation
    Iranian Society of South Florida Appreciation
    Jordanian House of Representatives Honorary Plaque of Amman's Gate
    Miami Dade Corrections & Rehabilitation Certificate of Appreciation
    Miami River Day Appreciation
    National Jobs Corp recognition
    NOVA Southeastern University Doctor of Public Service
    Peruvian American Coalition Support of Peruvian Community Recognition
    Small Business Advocate Small Business Survival Committee Award
    State Coordinators of Refugee Resettlement Recognition of Service and Dedication to New Americans
    The American Hellenic Educational Progressive Association Pericles Award
    The Foundation Fighting Blindness Good Will Ambassador Award
    The Foundation for Fighting Blindness The Centurion Award
    The Latin Auxiliary of Douglas Gardens Spotlight on Achievers Award
    University of Miami Academic Merit Award
    University of Miami Doctor of Education

    2003:

    75th Anniversary National Business Women's Week Recognition
    Anti-Defamation League Distinguished Public Service Award
    Christian Israel Public Action Campaign Defender of Israel Award
    Community Service Award, Premios Tesoro (Treasure Award), President of Glamour en Espanol
    Dedicated Support of Israel's Continued Effort to Build and Sustain a Strong Economy and to Achieve a Secure and Lasting Peace Recognition
    Florida Farm Bureau Friend of Florida Farm Bureau
    Florida International University Alumni Association Torch Award
    Global Mission to Rescue Persecuted Falun Gong Practioners Conscience and Courage Award
    Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society Leadership of Congressional Refugee Caucus
    Latin American Friends Huellas Award
    Latin Business Club of America Latino of the Year Award of Excellence
    Miami-Dade Community College Hall of Fame 2003 Award
    National Recreation and Park Association National Congressional Award
    The Foundation Fighting Blindness Founder of the Congressional Vision Caucus
    Theodore R. Gibson Memorial Fund, Inc. Honor Award
    United Way Miami Dade Recognition of Good Works in the Community

    2002:

    Americans for Tax Reform Hero of the Taxpayer Award
    Ana G. Mendez Excellence in Education Award from the Ana G. Mendez University System
    Benjamin Leon JL Leon Medical Award
    Combined Federal Campaign Recognition of Staff
    Miami River Commission Friend of Miami River Award
    NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award
    The Blind Sailing Team of Shake-a-Leg Support of Educational Programs for Disabled and Disadvantaged
    The Foundation Fighting Blindness and Heart Sight Goodwill Ambassador Award

    2001:

    Florida Coalition for Hispanic Aging Outstanding Service Award
    Florida Detroit Diesel-Allison Support of Miami River Cleanup Project
    Miami Children's Hospital Child Advocacy Award
    Municipios de Cuba en el Exilio Comision Nacional de Mujeres Municipalistas Recognition
    Municipios de Cuba en el Exilio Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Day Recognition
    Municipios de Cuba en el exilio Proclamation
    National Alliance for Autism Research Recognition in Support of Autism Research
    National Association of Manufacturers Award for Manufacturing Legislative Excellence
    Prime Minister Ariel Sharon and the Jerusalem of Aish Hatorah The Friend of Zion Award
    Squadron Flag 93rd Expeditionary Fighter Recognition
    The Century Council Award In Recognition to Fight Drunk Driving

    2000:

    Americans for Tax Reform Recognition
    Citizens Flag Alliance Thank You Recognition
    Citizens for a Sound Economy Jefferson Award
    City of Miami Beach Certificate of Appreciation
    Combined Federal Campaign Recognition of Staff
    Florida Breast Cancer Coalition Outstanding Support
    Friend of the Farm Bureau Award
    Hero of the Taxpayer Award
    League of United Latin American Citizens National Legislation Award
    Miami Design Presidential League Award
    NAAR Appreciation
    National Hispana Leadership Institute Recognition
    United Parcel Service Appreciation
    XXVI Jose Marti School Parade Certificate of Participation
    Youth Crime Watch of America Elected Official of the Year

    1999:

    A Resolution of Thanks Organ and Tissue Donation Appreciation
    BAUNIC "Bloque de Apoyo a la Unidad Nicaraguense"
    Charles R. Hadley Elementary Recognition for the Continuous Support Towards Education
    Christian Coalition For Dedication to South Florida "Sancitity of Human Life" Award
    City of Coral Gables Proclamation
    City of Homestead Proclamation
    City of Miami Beach Proclamation
    City of South Miami Proclamation
    City of West Miami Proclamation
    Community Blood Centers of South Florida, Inc. Certificate of Appreciation
    De Ex Presos Politicos (AICEP) Certificate of Appreciation
    Exilio Cubano Lincoln-Marti Merit Medal Award
    Florida Breast Cancer Coalition Appreciation for Outstanding Leadership in the Fight Against Breast Cancer
    Haitian American Grassroots Coalition Honoring Our Champions Award
    National Breast Cancer Coalition Breast Cancer Award
    NOVA Southeastern University Honorary Degree Citation Recognition
    Senior Companion Program 25th Anniversary Award
    Southwest High School Alumni Association Southwest Miami High School Hall of Fame
    Southwest Miami High Alumni Association Hall of Fame Induction Award
    Unidad Hondurena (Honduran Unity) Hard Work Obtaining Legal Status for the Honduran Community Recognition
    Village of Key Biscayne Proclamation

    1998:

    Hispanic Unity of Florida Gracias Award
    John Lummins Legislative Award
    Members of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Recognition of Leadership Award
    Miami Senior Adult and Community Appreciation
    National Marrow Donor Program Support of Marrow Donor Program
    Outstanding Leadership and Contribution to our Children, their Education, and Collective Future, Dade County School Board
    People of Cyprus Pancyprian Association of Fl. Kyrenia II Award
    Red Cross Hispanic Donor Award
    The City of Opa-Locka "Commitment to Humankind" Award
    Unidad Hondurena (Indio Limpisia) Appreciation
    United Cuban Organizations Recognition Award

    1997:

    Associated Builders and Contractors Champion of the Merit Shop
    ASPIRA Public Policy Leadership Program Development of Effective and Responsible Hispanic Leadership
    Cuban American Veterans Association Award
    Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Leadership Award
    Coordinadora Nicaraguense por el Exilo Capitulo San Francisco California Labor Appreciation
    Dade County School Board Demetrio Perez Leadership Recognition
    Florida Foreign Trade Association Contribution and Support of Miami's Role in International Trade
    Jefferson Award from Citizens for a Sound Economy
    Kendall Lakes Elementary School Award
    Local Herald Newspaper Eight years on the Job Recognition
    Los Leones Cubanos (El Exilo US and Cuba) Recognition
    Metropolitan Dade County Park and Recreation Dept. Natural Area Management Award
    Miami Spanish Yellow Pages Admiracion Appreciation
    Nicaraguan American Chamber of Commerce Congresswoman of the Year Award
    Nicaraguan American Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Leadership and Accomplishment Award
    The Dade County Association of Occupation/Placement Specialist & the Alliance for Career Education Award
    The Great Lodge of Cuba Recognition for Extraordinary Work in Congress
    Unidad Revolucionaria Orden Mambisa de Mento

    1996:

    Association of Real Estate Latina Woman of the Year Award
    Circuit Court Employees Certificate
    Community Action Elderly Award
    Financial Women International 1996 Award Winner
    Financial Women International 1996 Award Winner
    Florida International University Alumni Association Award
    Florida International University Speak Off Keynote Speaker
    Metropolitan Dade County Park and Recreation Dept. Natural Area Management Award
    Miami Medical Team Foundation Humanitarian Award
    Miami Medical Team Foundation Humanitarian Performance Award
    National Council of La Raza Recognition for Outstanding Contribution to the Hispanic Community
    People Helping People Elderly Award

    1995:

    Awareness Achievement Award from the Board of Sponsors of National Breast Cancer Awareness Month
    Coordinadora Internacional de Ex-Prisioneros Politicos Cubanos Orden "Noelia Ramirez"
    Cuban Kindergarten Association Accomplishments Obtained as a Woman, Teacher, and Congresswoman Recognition
    Cumbre Patriotica Cubana Award
    Hispanic American Builders Association Award
    Hispanic Association of Correctional Officers Certificate of Appreciation
    Miami Police Hispanic Heritage Committee Hispanic Pioneer in Politics and Positive Role Model
    Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD) Award of Honor
    The Community Coalition for Women's History Woman of Impact Award
    U.S. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce National Government Hispanic Business Advocate of the Yea
    Willy Chirino Fund Acknowledgement Award

    1994:

    American Red Cross Blood Shortage Certificate of Recognition
    Brigada de Asalto 2506 17 de Abril Orden al Merito Giron
    City of Miami Police Department Appreciation Award
    International Fine Arts College Doctor of Fine Arts
    Melrose Town Homes Key
    Miami-Dade Police Department Outstanding Service in Support of Women Empowerment
    Nova University Community Service Award

    1993:

    Amor Fraternal No 5 Appreciation
    Comite Pro Democratizacion de Nicaragua Appreciation
    CONIPOE Help of the Poor Exile of Nicaraguans in Miami Recognition
    Hispanic Heritage and Leadership Committee Eagle Award
    Hispanic Magazine Recognition
    La Associacion de Ex Prisioneros Politicos Nicaraguenses "Por su Ayuda A Las Victimas" Recoginition
    National Women of the League of United Latin American Citizens National Woman Achievement Award
    Republica de Nicaragua Communidad Appreciation
    Republica de Nicaragua Labor Appreciation

    1992:

    American Heart Association Woman of the Year
    Florida International University Omicron Delta Kappa
    Greater Miami Jewish Federation Community Leadership Award
    Habad of the Grove Recognition for Her Untiring Work In Congress
    KAM Induction Ceremony Certificate of Recognition
    National Security Leadership Award
    South Shore Hospital Claude Pepper Community Service Award
    Women's Committee of One Hundred Trail Blazer Award
    Women's Committee of 100 Trail Blazer Award

    1991:

    City of Miami - U.S. General Services Administration Ceremony
    Congressional Fire Services Caucus Member in Good Standing
    Hispanic American Support Group Persian Gulf Certificate of Appreciation
    Jewish War Veterans of U.S.A. Certificate of Appreciation
    Key Biscayne Commission Honorary Plankowner
    La Associacion de Manzanilleros en el Exilio Award
    Monsignor Edward Pace High School Award
    Republian National Hispanic Assembly RNHA Distinguished Award

    1990:

    American Cancer Society Ladies Auxiliary Spring Fantasy Luncheon Recognition
    Appreciation for efforts on behalf of tourism in the US from American Tours International
    Eagle of Freedom Award from the American Security Council Foundation
    El Ex Preso Meritos
    Hispanic Elected Official of the Year Award
    L.B.A. Political Figure of the Year
    National Community Den Week Recognition
    Puerto Rican Congress of N.J. Hispanic Women's Resources Center of Catholic Community Service Award
    South Florida NAPS Recognition
    Veterans of Foreign Wars Outstanding Support on behalf of Veterans Recognition

    1989:

    Association of Veterans of Bay of Pigs Recognition
    Campaign Volunteers Recognition
    Comite de Nicaraguences Pobres en el Exilio Recognition
    El Ex Preso Recognition
    Ex Presas Politicas Recognition
    Gold Coast Chapter of the Associated Builders and Contractors Recognition
    Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce Certificate of Partnership
    La Prensa Centro Americana Recognition
    LBPW Woman of the Year Award
    Nicaraguan American Chamber of Commerce Inc Recognition
    Southside Elementary School Recognition of Excellence
    Transportistas Unidos Recognition

  • Favorite Book:

    Faith and Fantasy by Michael Oren, Power, A Separate Peace

  • Favorite Movie:

    Saving Private Ryan, Bridget Jones's Diary, Young Frankenstein, Love Actually, Before Sunrise

  • Favorite Musician:

    Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefers, The Beatles, Oldies, The Zombies, Country and Spanish Ballads

  • Favorite TV Shows:

    CSI: Miami, Seinfeld, Monk

  • Names of Grandchildren:

    Morgan Elizabeth and Caroline Grace

 

Contact Information

Campaign Email
contact@voteileana.com

Campaign Webmail
http://voteileana.com/contact-us/

Campaign Website
http://voteileana.com/

Campaign Website - Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/voteileana

Campaign Website - Twitter
https://twitter.com/roslehtinencamp

Campaign Website - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/miamivoter

Washington, D.C. Webmail
https://ros-lehtinen.house.gov/contact-me/email-me

Washington, D.C. Website
http://ros-lehtinen.house.gov/

Capitol Website - Twitter
http://twitter.com/RosLehtinen

Capitol Website - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/IleanaRosLehtinen

Capitol Website - Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/iroslehtinen

Campaign
Post Office Box 52-2784
Miami, FL 33152-2784
Phone: 305-460-3245

Washington, D.C.
2206 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-3931
Fax: 202-225-5620

District
4960 Southwest 72 Avenue
Suite 208

Miami, FL 33155

Phone: 305-668-2285
Fax: 305-668-5970

District
10720 Caribbean Boulevard
Cutler Bay, FL 33189

District
501 Palm Avenue
Hialeah, FL 33010

District
201 Westward Drive
Miami Springs, FL 33166