Full Name:
Shane E. Pendergrass
Gender:
Female
Family:
Husband: Bill; 2 Children: Cayley, Aaron
Birth Date:
03/14/1950
Birth Place:
Los Angeles, CA
Home City:
Columbia, MD
MA, Fine Arts, Chicago University of Illinois, 1974
BFA, Fine Arts, Chicago University of Illinois, 1973
Delegate, Maryland State House of Delegates, District 13, 1994-present
Member, Howard County Zoning Board
Chair, Howard County Delegation, 2005-2007
Deputy Majority Leader, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2007
Member, Medical Malpractice Insurance Workgroup, 2004
Council Member, Howard County Council, 1986-1994
Chair, Howard County Council, 1993
Chair, Howard County Council, 1990
Chair, Howard County Council, 1989
Member, Health Chairs Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2005-present
Member, Women Legislators of Maryland, 1995-present
Former Co-Chair, Death with Dignity Workgroup, Maryland State House of Delegates
Member, Endorsement Committee, Women Legislators of Maryland, 2001-present
Member, Health Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2002-present
Member, Health Information Technology Champions (HITCH), National Conference of State Legislatures, 2006-present
Former Member, Legislative Policy Committee, Maryland House of Delegates
Former Member, Oversight Committee on the Maryland Health Benefit Exchange, Maryland State House of Delegates
Member, Women's Legislative Network, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-present
Member, Joint Legislative Task Force on Small-Group Market Health Insurance, 2005-2007
Member, Task Force to Study Electronic Health Records, 2005-2007
Member, Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive, and Legislative Review, Maryland State House Delegates, 2003-2006
Member, Minority Health Disparities Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2006
Member, Chair, Health Occupations Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2005
Member, Joint Committee on Health Care Delivery and Financing, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003-2005
Member, Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003-2005
Member, Health Insurance Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003-2004
Member, Long Term Care Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2003-2004
Member, Medical Malpractice Insurance Work Group, 2004
Member, Task Force on Access to Mental Health Services, 2003-2004
Member, Joint Technology Oversight Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 2000-2003
Member, State Advisory Council on Pain Management, 2003
Member, Commerce and Communications Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 1995-2002
Member, Economic Matters Committee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1995-2002
Member, Health Insurance Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1996-2002
Vice Chair, Science and Technology Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1999-2002
Chair, Howard County Delegation, 1997-2000
Member, State Commission on Neighborhoods, 1995-1996
Member, Workers' Compensation Subcommittee, Maryland State House of Delegates, 1995-1996
Program Coordinator, Edgemont Hospital, Children's Unit, 1978
Art Therapist, Edgemont Hospital, Children's Unit, 1977
Art Instructor, Aurora University, 1974-1975
Art Teacher, Severn School, 1974-1975
Member, Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2005-present
Member, Milbank Foundation, 2003-present
Member, National Council of Jewish Women, 1997-present
Member, National Organization of Women
Awards:
Outstanding Conservation Award, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2009
Outstanding Individual Award, The Arc of Howard County, 2000
Outstanding Conservationist of 2004, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2004
Tera Partner Award for spearheading creation of Howard County Technology Incubator, Center for Business and Technology Development, 2000
Legislator of the Year, Maryland Cares, 2002
Senator James Clark Award for distinguished public service to the people of Columbia, Howard County Democratic Party, 2003
Eugene McCreary Award, Maryland Optometric Association, 2005
The Ruth Keeton Award for dedicated service to the Citizens of Howard County, Howard County Women's Bar Association, 2007
100% Environmental Record Award, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, 1994-2004
Legislative Sponsor Award, Maryland Children's Action Network, 2005, 2006
Maryland's Top 100 Women, Daily Record, 2005
Advocacy Award, Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society, 2006
Conservationist of the Year, Audubon Society of Central Maryland, 2001
Hannah A. Solomon Award, National Council of Jewish Women, 2001