Full Name:
Paul K. Seaton
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Tina; 2 Children: Tawny, Rand
Birth Date:
10/01/1945
Birth Place:
Oxnard, CA
Home City:
Kachemak City, AK
Religion:
Methodist
Attended, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1965-66
Graduated, Diesel Mechanics, AVTEC, 1979
Attended, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1974-1976
MS, Marine Zoology, San Diego State College, 1972
MA, Education, University of Alaska Fairbanks, 1969
BS, Biology, University of Alaska Fairbanks, 1968
AA, Ventura Community College, 1965
Former Member, Community Council, Kachemak Bay Research Reserve
Representative, Alaska State House of Representatives, District 31, 2002-2019
Candidate, Alaska State House of Representatives, District 31, 2018
Delegate, Republican State Convention, 2002
Founding Board Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council, present
Member, City of Homer 2000 Fisheries Task Force, present
Member, Community Rivers Planning Coalition, Anchor Point, present
Member, Education Committee Council of State GovernmentsWest, present
Member, Education Funding District Cost Factor Commission, present
Member, Education Policy Task Force, Council of State Governments, present
Member, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Settlement Advisory Council, present
Member, Harvest Priority Committee Member, North Pacific Fisheries Management Council, present
Member, Higher Education Funding Task Force, present
Chair, Legislative Council's 90-Day Session Evaluation Subcommittee, present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force, present
Member, Scholarship Funding Task Force, present
Board Member, Seward Port and Harbor Commission, present
Member, West Coast Advisory Panel, National Research Reserve Community Council, present
Former Member, Committee on Committees, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Vice Chair, Community And Regional Affairs Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Conference Committee on Hb57 and Hb59, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Conference Committee on Sb 26, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Education Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Co-Chair, Finance Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Health and Social Services Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Legislative Budget and Audit Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Majority Caucus Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Resources Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Environmental Conservation, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Subcommittee on Governor, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Subcommittee on Legislature, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Subcommittee on Revenue, Alaska State House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on University of Alaska, Alaska State House of Representatives
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Commerce, Community & Economic Development, Alaska State House, 2007-2012
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Education & Early Development, Alaska State House, 2005-2012
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Law, Alaska State House, 2009-2012
Member, Health, Education & Social Services Committee, Alaska State House, 2007-2008, 2011-2012
Co-Chair, Resources Committee, Alaska State House, 2011-2012
Member, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State House, 2003-2004, 2011-2012
Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State House, 2009-2012
Chair, Education Committee, Alaska State House, 2009-2010
Vice-Chair, Administrative Regulation Review Committee, Alaska State House, 2007-2008
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Transportation & Public Facilities, Alaska State House, 2003-2008
Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries, Alaska State House, 2003-2004, 2007-2008
Member, Ways & Means Committee, Alaska State House, 2005-2008
Member, Joint Legislative Education Task Force, Alaska State House, 2007
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Fish & Game, Alaska State House, 2003-2006
Vice-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee, Alaska State House, 2003-2006
Vice-Chair, Resources Committee, Alaska State House, 2005-2006
Chair, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State House, 2005-2006
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Revenue, Alaska State House, 2003-2004
Member, Salmon Industry Task Force Joint Committee, Alaska State House, 2004
Vice-Chair, Special Committee on Education, Alaska State House, 2003-2004
Cook Inlet Keeper, present
Fisherman, present
Owner, K-N-S, Marine, present
Teacher, Physical/Biological Sciences, Junior High, present
Teacher, Sciences, High School, present
Owner, Tree Clearing Business, present
Member, National Education Association, 1968-present
Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council, present
Member, Homer Chamber of Commerce, present
Board Member, Homer Little League, present
Volunteer, KBBI Public Radio, present
Fund Advisor, KELPS of the Homer Foundation, present
Member, Kachemak Bay Conservation Society, present
Member, Kachemak Bay Rotary Club, present
Member, Kachemak Heritage Land Trust, present
Board Member, National Research Council, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association, present
Member, National Rifle Association, present
Member, North Pacific Fisheries Association, present
Volunteer, Pratt Museum, present
Member, West Coast Advisory Panel, National Academy of Sciences, present
Awards:
2011, Legislator of the Year - Alaska Conservation Voters
2007, Legislative Award Alaska - Youth for Environmental Action
2006, Lowell Thomas Jr. Award for Outstanding Civil Service
2006, State Chamber of Commerce A+ Rating for Promoting a Sustainable Business Climate
2004, Defender of Democracy Award