or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Voting Record

H 229 - Primary Seat Belt Bill - Voting Record

Massachusetts House

Date:
Issues: Transportation
Bill:
Roll Number: 342
Yea: 76 Nay: 74
Bill Passed (House)
State District Name Party Vote
MA First Barnstable Democratic Nay
MA Second Barnstable Rep.  Demetrius  J.  Atsalis  Democratic Nay
MA Third Barnstable Rep.  Matthew  C.  'Matt'  Patrick  Democratic Yea
MA Fourth Barnstable Rep.  Shirley  A.  Gomes  Republican Nay
MA Fifth Barnstable Rep.  Jeffrey  Davis  'Jeff'  Perry  Republican Yea
MA Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Rep.  Eric  T.  Turkington  Democratic Nay
MA First Berkshire Rep.  Daniel  E.  Bosley  Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Second Berkshire Rep.  Denis  E.  Guyer  Democratic Yea
MA Third Berkshire Rep.  Christopher  N.  Speranzo  Democratic Yea
MA Fourth Berkshire Democratic Yea
MA Second Bristol Rep.  John  A.  Lepper  Republican Nay
MA Third Bristol Rep.  James  H.  Fagan  Democratic Nay
MA Fourth Bristol Rep.  Philip  Travis  Democratic Nay
MA Fifth Bristol Democratic Yea
MA Sixth Bristol Rep.  David  B.  Sullivan  Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Seventh Bristol Rep.  Robert  Correia  Democratic Nay
MA Eighth Bristol Rep.  Michael  J.  Rodrigues  Democratic Yea
MA Ninth Bristol Rep.  John  F.  Quinn  Democratic Nay
MA Tenth Bristol Democratic Yea
MA Eleventh Bristol Democratic Nay
MA Twelfth Bristol Rep.  Stephen  R.  Canessa  Democratic Nay
MA Thirteenth Bristol Democratic Yea
MA Fourteenth Bristol Republican Nay
MA First Essex Democratic Nay
MA Second Essex Rep.  Harriett  L.  Stanley  Democratic Yea
MA Third Essex Democratic Nay
MA Fourth Essex Republican Nay
MA Fifth Essex Rep.  Anthony  J.  Verga  Democratic Yea
MA Sixth Essex Rep.  Mary  E.  Grant  Democratic Yea
MA Seventh Essex Democratic Yea
MA Eighth Essex Rep.  Douglas  W.  Petersen  Democratic Nay
MA Ninth Essex Rep.  Mark  V.  Falzone  Democratic Yea
MA Tenth Essex Democratic Nay
MA Eleventh Essex Rep.  Steven  Myles  Walsh  Democratic Yea
MA Twelfth Essex Rep.  Joyce  A.  Spiliotis  Democratic Nay
MA Thirteenth Essex Democratic Yea
MA Fourteenth Essex Rep.  David  M.  Torrisi  Democratic Nay
MA Fifteenth Essex Rep.  Arthur  J.  Broadhurst  Jr. Democratic Nay
MA Sixteenth Essex Rep.  William  Lantigua  Democratic Nay
MA Seventeenth Essex Rep.  Barry  R.  Finegold  Democratic Yea
MA Eighteenth Essex Rep.  Barbara  A.  L'Italien  Democratic Yea
MA First Franklin Democratic Yea
MA Second Franklin Rep.  Christopher  J.  Donelan  Democratic Yea
MA First Hampden Republican Yea
MA Second Hampden Rep.  Mary  S.  Rogeness  Republican Yea
MA Fourth Hampden Rep.  Donald  F.  'Don'  Humason  Jr. Republican Yea
MA Fifth Hampden Rep.  Michael  F.  Kane  Democratic Yea
MA Sixth Hampden Rep.  James  T.  Welch  Democratic Yea
MA Seventh Hampden Democratic Nay
MA Eighth Hampden Democratic Yea
MA Ninth Hampden Democratic Yea
MA Tenth Hampden Rep.  Cheryl  A.  Coakley-Rivera  Democratic Yea
MA Eleventh Hampden Democratic Nay
MA Twelfth Hampden Rep.  Gale  D.  Candaras  Democratic Yea
MA First Hampshire Democratic Yea
MA Second Hampshire Democratic Yea
MA Third Hampshire Democratic Yea
MA First Middlesex Rep.  Robert  S.  'Bob'  Hargraves  Republican Yea
MA Second Middlesex Rep.  Geoffrey  D.  Hall  Democratic Nay
MA Third Middlesex Rep.  Patricia  A.  Walrath  Democratic Yea
MA Fourth Middlesex Rep.  Stephen  P.  LeDuc  Democratic Yea
MA Fifth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Sixth Middlesex Rep.  Deborah  D.  Blumer  Democratic Yea
MA Seventh Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Eighth Middlesex Rep.  Paul  J.P.  Loscocco  Republican Yea
MA Ninth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Tenth Middlesex Rep.  Peter  J.  Koutoujian  Democratic Yea
MA Eleventh Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Twelfth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Thirteenth Middlesex Rep.  Susan  W.  Pope  Republican Nay
MA Fourteenth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Fifteenth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Sixteenth Middlesex Democratic Nay
MA Seventeenth Middlesex Democratic Nay
MA Eighteenth Middlesex Rep.  Kevin  J.  Murphy  Democratic Nay
MA Nineteenth Middlesex Democratic Nay
MA Twentieth Middlesex Republican Nay
MA Twenty-First Middlesex Rep.  Charles  A.  'Charley'  Murphy  Democratic Nay
MA Twenty-Second Middlesex Rep.  William  G.  Greene  Jr. Democratic Nay
MA Twenty-Third Middlesex Rep.  J. James  'Jim'  Marzilli  Jr. Democratic Yea
MA Twenty-Fourth Middlesex Rep.  Anne Marie  Paulsen  Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Rep.  Alice  K.  Wolf  Democratic Yea
MA Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Rep.  Edward  G.  Connolly  Democratic Yea
MA Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Rep.  Rachel  Kaprielian  Democratic Yea
MA Thirtieth Middlesex Rep.  Patrick  Natale  Democratic Nay
MA Thirty-First Middlesex Rep.  Paul  C.  Casey  Democratic Nay
MA Thirty-Second Middlesex Rep.  Michael  E.  'Mike'  Festa  Democratic Yea
MA Thirty-Third Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Rep.  Carl  M.  Sciortino  Jr. Democratic Yea
MA Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Democratic Yea
MA Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Rep.  James  B.  'Jamie'  Eldridge  Democratic Yea
MA First Norfolk Democratic Yea
MA Second Norfolk Rep.  Arthur  Stephen  Tobin  Democratic Nay
MA Third Norfolk Democratic Nay
MA Fourth Norfolk Democratic Nay
MA Fifth Norfolk Rep.  Joseph  R.  Driscoll  Jr. Democratic Nay
MA Sixth Norfolk Democratic Nay
MA Seventh Norfolk Democratic Yea
MA Eighth Norfolk Democratic Nay
MA Ninth Norfolk Rep.  Richard  J.  Ross  Republican Yea
MA Tenth Norfolk Rep.  James  E.  'Jim'  Vallee  Democratic Yea
MA Eleventh Norfolk Rep.  Robert  K.  Coughlin  Democratic Yea
MA Twelfth Norfolk Democratic Nay
MA Thirteenth Norfolk Rep.  Lida  E.  Harkins  Democratic Yea
MA Fourteenth Norfolk Democratic Yea
MA Fifteenth Norfolk Democratic Yea
MA First Plymouth Republican Nay
MA Second Plymouth Republican Yea
MA Third Plymouth Democratic Yea
MA Fourth Plymouth Rep.  Frank  M.  Hynes  Democratic Nay
MA Fifth Plymouth Rep.  Robert  J.  Nyman  Democratic Nay
MA Sixth Plymouth Rep.  Daniel  K.  Webster  Republican Nay
MA Seventh Plymouth Rep.  Kathleen  M.  Teahan  Democratic Yea
MA Eighth Plymouth Rep.  David  L.  Flynn  Democratic Nay
MA Ninth Plymouth Rep.  Thomas  P.  Kennedy  Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Tenth Plymouth Democratic Yea
MA Eleventh Plymouth Rep.  Geraldine  Creedon  Democratic Nay
MA Twelfth Plymouth Rep.  Thomas  J.  O'Brien  Democratic Nay
MA First Suffolk Rep.  Anthony  W.  Petruccelli  Democratic Nay
MA Second Suffolk Rep.  Eugene  L.  'Gene'  O'Flaherty  Democratic Nay
MA Third Suffolk Rep.  Salvatore  F.  DiMasi  Democratic Yea
MA Fourth Suffolk Rep.  Brian  P.  Wallace  Democratic Nay
MA Fifth Suffolk Rep.  Marie  St. Fleur  Democratic Nay
MA Sixth Suffolk Rep.  Shirley  Owens-Hicks  Democratic Nay
MA Seventh Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA Eighth Suffolk Rep.  Martha  'Marty'  Walz  Democratic Yea
MA Ninth Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA Tenth Suffolk Rep.  Michael  F.  'Mike'  Rush  Democratic Nay
MA Eleventh Suffolk Democratic Yea
MA Twelfth Suffolk Rep.  Linda  Dorcena  Forry  Democratic Nay
MA Thirteenth Suffolk Rep.  Martin  J.  Walsh  Democratic Nay
MA Fourteenth Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA Fifteenth Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA Sixteenth Suffolk Rep.  Kathi-Anne  Reinstein  Democratic Yea
MA Seventeenth Suffolk Democratic Yea
MA Eighteenth Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA Nineteenth Suffolk Democratic Nay
MA First Worcester Rep.  Lewis  G.  Evangelidis  Republican Nay
MA Third Worcester Rep.  Emile  J.  Goguen  Democratic Nay
MA Fourth Worcester Rep.  Jennifer  L.  'Jen'  Flanagan  Democratic Nay
MA Fifth Worcester Democratic Nay
MA Sixth Worcester Rep.  Mark  J.  Carron  Democratic Nay
MA Seventh Worcester Republican Nay
MA Eighth Worcester Rep.  Paul  Kujawski  Democratic Nay
MA Ninth Worcester Republican Nay
MA Tenth Worcester Rep.  Marie  J.  Parente  Democratic Nay
MA Eleventh Worcester Rep.  Karyn  E.  Polito  Republican Nay
MA Twelfth Worcester Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Thirteenth Worcester Rep.  Robert  P.  'Bob'  Spellane  Democratic Yea
MA Fourteenth Worcester Rep.  James  B.  Leary  Democratic Yea
MA Fifteenth Worcester Rep.  Vincent  A.  Pedone  Democratic Nay
MA Sixteenth Worcester Rep.  John  P.  Fresolo  Democratic Did Not Vote
MA Seventeenth Worcester Democratic Nay
MA Eighteenth Worcester Rep.  Jennifer  M.  Callahan  Democratic Yea
Back to top