or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Voting Record

SB 156 - Prohibits Employment of Undocumented Immigrants - Voting Record

South Dakota House

Date:
Issues:
Bill:
Roll Number: None
Yea: 33 Nay: 35
Bill Failed (House)
State District Name Party Vote
SD 1 Democratic Nay
SD 1 Democratic Nay
SD 1 Rep.  David  S.  Sigdestad  Democratic Nay
SD 2 Republican Yea
SD 2 Rep.  H.  Paul  Dennert  Democratic Nay
SD 2 Rep.  Elaine  M.  Elliott  Democratic Nay
SD 2 Republican Nay
SD 3 Republican Nay
SD 4 Rep.  Steve  T.  Street  Democratic Nay
SD 4 Rep.  Valentine  Bryce  'Val'  Rausch  Republican Nay
SD 5 Republican Yea
SD 5 Republican Nay
SD 7 Democratic Nay
SD 7 Republican Did Not Vote
SD 8 Rep.  Patricia  K.  Stricherz  Republican Yea
SD 8 Rep.  Mitch  Fargen  Democratic Nay
SD 9 Republican Yea
SD 9 Rep.  Bob  Deelstra  Republican Yea
SD 10 Rep.  Gene  G.  Abdallah  Republican Nay
SD 10 Independent Yea
SD 10 Rep.  Roger  W.  Hunt  Republican Nay
SD 11 Rep.  Lora  Lyn  Hubbel  Republican Yea
SD 11 Rep.  Mark  K.  Willadsen  Republican Yea
SD 12 Republican Yea
SD 12 Republican Yea
SD 13 Rep.  Brian  C.  Liss  Republican Yea
SD 13 Rep.  Susan  'Susy'  Blake  Democratic Nay
SD 14 Rep.  R. Shawn  Tornow  Republican Yea
SD 14 Democratic Nay
SD 15 Democratic Nay
SD 16 Republican Nay
SD 16 Rep.  Patty  Miller  Republican Yea
SD 17 Rep.  Jamie  M.  Boomgarden  Republican Yea
SD 17 Rep.  Thomas  Tom  Jones  Democratic Nay
SD 18 Democratic Nay
SD 18 Rep.  Nick  G.  Moser  Republican Yea
SD 19 Rep.  Edward  E.  Van Gerpen  Republican Yea
SD 19 Republican Yea
SD 19 Rep.  Frank  J.  Kloucek  Democratic Yea
SD 20 Republican Nay
SD 20 Republican Nay
SD 21 Rep.  Kent  D.  Juhnke  Republican Nay
SD 22 Rep.  Jim  White  Republican Nay
SD 22 Democratic Yea
SD 23 Republican Yea
SD 23 Republican Nay
SD 24 Rep.  Mark  Eugene  Venner  Sr. Republican Yea
SD 24 Rep.  Tad  Perry  Republican Nay
SD 25 Rep.  Jon  Hansen  Republican Yea
SD 26A Rep.  Larry  James  Lucas  Democratic Nay
SD 26B Rep.  Kim  L.  Vanneman  Republican Nay
SD 26B Republican Yea
SD 27 Democratic Nay
SD 27 Rep.  Ed  Iron Cloud  III Democratic Yea
SD 28A Democratic Did Not Vote
SD 28B Republican Yea
SD 29 Republican Nay
SD 29 Rep.  Thomas  J.  Brunner  Republican Nay
SD 30 Republican Yea
SD 30 Republican Yea
SD 31 Rep.  Charles  M.  Turbiville  Republican Nay
SD 31 Republican Nay
SD 32 Republican Yea
SD 32 Republican Nay
SD 33 Republican Yea
SD 33 Rep.  Phil  Jensen  Republican Yea
SD 34 Republican Nay
SD 34 Republican Yea
SD 35 Rep.  Mark  K.  Kirkeby  Republican Yea
SD 35 Republican Yea
Back to top