or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Voting Record

HCR 1009 - Urges Changes to the Public School Environmental Curriculum - Voting Record

South Dakota House

NOTE: THIS IS A NON-BINDING CONCURRENT RESOLUTION. IT IS NOT SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR AND THEREFORE DOES NOT HOLD THE WEIGHT OF LAW.

Roll Number: None
Yea: 37 Nay: 33
Concurrence Vote Passed (House)
State District Name Party Vote
SD 1 Democratic Nay
SD 1 Democratic Nay
SD 1 Rep.  Jason  Frerichs  Democratic Nay
SD 2 Republican Yea
SD 2 Rep.  H.  Paul  Dennert  Democratic Nay
SD 2 Rep.  Elaine  M.  Elliott  Democratic Nay
SD 3 Republican Yea
SD 4 Rep.  Valentine  Bryce  'Val'  Rausch  Republican Yea
SD 4 Rep.  Steve  T.  Street  Democratic Nay
SD 5 Republican Nay
SD 5 Rep.  Bob  Faehn  Republican Nay
SD 6 Rep.  Kristi  Noem  Republican Yea
SD 7 Rep.  Carol  A.  Pitts  Republican Yea
SD 7 Rep.  Larry  J.  Tidemann  Republican Nay
SD 8 Rep.  Mitch  Fargen  Democratic Nay
SD 8 Rep.  Gerald  F.  Lange  Democratic Yea
SD 9 Rep.  Richard  A.  Engels  Democratic Nay
SD 9 Rep.  Deb  M.  Peters  Republican Nay
SD 10 Rep.  Shantel  Krebs  Republican Yea
SD 10 Rep.  Roger  W.  Hunt  Republican Yea
SD 11 Rep.  Todd  Schlekeway  Republican Yea
SD 11 Rep.  Darrell  D.  Solberg  Democratic Nay
SD 12 Republican Yea
SD 12 Rep.  R.  Blake  Curd  Republican Yea
SD 13 Rep.  Susan  'Susy'  Blake  Democratic Nay
SD 13 Rep.  William  R.  'Bill'  Thompson  Democratic Nay
SD 14 Rep.  Joni  M.  Cutler  Republican Yea
SD 14 Democratic Nay
SD 15 Democratic Nay
SD 15 Rep.  Martha  Vanderlinde  Democratic Nay
SD 16 Republican Yea
SD 16 Rep.  Dan  Lederman  Republican Yea
SD 17 Rep.  Eldon  Eugene  Nygaard  Democratic Nay
SD 17 Rep.  Jamie  M.  Boomgarden  Republican Nay
SD 18 Democratic Nay
SD 18 Rep.  Nick  G.  Moser  Republican Yea
SD 19 Rep.  Bill  L.  'Billy'  Van Gerpen  Republican Yea
SD 19 Rep.  J.E.  'Jim'  Putnam  Republican Yea
SD 20 Republican Nay
SD 20 Rep.  Noel  Hamiel  Republican Yea
SD 21 Rep.  Kent  D.  Juhnke  Republican Yea
SD 21 Rep.  Thomas  J.  Deadrick  Republican Yea
SD 22 Rep.  Quinten  L.  Burg  Democratic Nay
SD 22 Democratic Nay
SD 23 Republican Yea
SD 23 Republican Yea
SD 24 Rep.  Ryan  P.  Olson  Republican Yea
SD 24 Rep.  Tim  G.  Rounds  Republican Yea
SD 25 Rep.  Oran  A.  Sorenson  Democratic Nay
SD 25 Rep.  Timothy  A.  'Tim'  Rave  Republican Yea
SD 26A Rep.  Larry  James  Lucas  Democratic Nay
SD 26B Rep.  Kim  L.  Vanneman  Republican Yea
SD 27 Rep.  Ed  Iron Cloud  III Democratic Nay
SD 27 Democratic Nay
SD 28A Democratic Nay
SD 28B Republican Yea
SD 29 Republican Yea
SD 29 Rep.  Thomas  J.  Brunner  Republican Yea
SD 30 Republican Yea
SD 30 Republican Yea
SD 31 Rep.  Charles  M.  Turbiville  Republican Nay
SD 31 Republican Nay
SD 32 Republican Yea
SD 32 Republican Yea
SD 33 Republican Yea
SD 33 Rep.  Phil  Jensen  Republican Yea
SD 34 Rep.  Ed  McLaughlin  Republican Nay
SD 34 Republican Nay
SD 35 Rep.  Mark  K.  Kirkeby  Republican Yea
SD 35 Republican Yea
Back to top